印度英语对英汉交传的影响及应对策略

Alternative Title: The Impact of Indian English on E-C Consecutive Interpretation and Coping Strategies

Keyword: 印度英语 听辨 联想 预测

Abstract

在实际口译活动中,译员常常会遇到带口音英语的发言,而印度由于受殖民历史、以及本土语言的影响,形成了独特的发音特点,在众多英语口音中较为典型。笔者通过四次印度英语英汉交传模拟实践,分析了印度英语在英汉交传过程中给译员带来的困难,除了浓重口音带来的辨音障碍,印度英语中常常夹杂一些外来语,对译员造成理解困扰,另外,印度英语还会加重译员的心理负荷。针对这些困难,笔者主要运用了三点应对策略。听辨策略帮助译员克服辨音障碍,联想与预测不仅能够对听辨策略进行补充,还加强了译员听辨理解的主动性,及时的情绪调整有助于缓解译员因印度英语而产生的负面情绪。

Other Abstract

Accented English is one of the common challenges that interpreters face in their work. Due to the influences of colonial history and dialects, Indian English has formed particular features in its pronunciation, such as a typical accent. In this thesis, the present author analyzes the difficulties brought to interpreters by Indian English by examining four English speeches delivered by Indians. Except for obviously strong accent, borrowed words also pose interpreters with obstacles. In addition, Indian English aggravates the psychological burden of interpreters. The present author uses three strategies to solve these problems. Listening strategy will help interpreters to understand accented vocabulary. Inference and anticipation is not only a supplement of listening strategy, but also can enhance their initiative in listening comprehension. Besides, timely emotional management may help the interpreters alleviate their negative attitudes to Indian English.