文学作品中前景化语言的翻译策略

Alternative Title: On Translating Foregrounded Language in Literature Work

Keyword: 前景化 文体分析 翻译策略 文学作品

Abstract

前景化是文体学的一个重要概念。布拉格学派借用这一概念来表示文学作品中刻意偏离语言常规的现象。文学作品由于追求陌生化效果,经常借助前景化的表现手法来实现特定的审美意义和主题意义。因此前景化表达的翻译对于能否再现原文文体特征至关重要。论文选取了一部1923年获得了普利策小说奖的文学作品——薇拉凯瑟的《我们中的一个》(One of Ours)作为本次翻译实践的文本。作者精炼细腻的文笔为论文提供了诸多前景化表达的素材。笔者收集整理了这些前景化表达并依据利奇以及叶子南等学者提出的前景化分类理论对它们进行分类,结合韩礼德的文体分析法进行译前分析,即先描述前景化使用现象,后解释使用原因,最后给出具体的翻译策略。前景化语言的翻译没有固定模式。作者寄望通过本此翻译实践,为文学作品中前景化语言的翻译提供一些思路。

Other Abstract

As an important concept in stylistics, foregrounding was firstly introduced by the Prague School to describe the deviant use of language in literature work. Since foregrounding is a common technique used by literature writers to generate rhetorical aesthetic and thematic meanings, the translation of the foregrounded expressions is of particular importance in literature translation. This paper takes Willa Cather’s One of Ours, the Pulitzer prize winning work, as the English to Chinese translation source text, which provides us with a rich pool of foregrounding expressions. These expressions were firstly identified and classified according to English linguist Geoffrey Leech’s theory. Then they were analyzed using Halliday’s stylistic analysis approach. Finally, the translation strategies for the foregrounded expressions were presented and the underlying conceptualizations were discussed. As the translation of foregrounded language has no regular pattern, the author hopes this paper would provide a new insight into the translation of foregrounded language in literature work.