图式理论在翻译中的应用——以《文化输出——欧洲在世界中的角色》为例

Alternative Title: Schema Theory and Its Application on Translation: A Case Study of the Translation of the Exporting Culture-Which Role for Europe in a Global World?

Keyword: 图式理论 汉译实践 《文化输出——欧洲在世界中的角色》

Abstract

基于《文化输出——欧洲在世界中的角色》一书部分章节的汉译实践,针对原文词汇理解和表达上的困难,译者尝试以图式理论为指导,在翻译实践中充分考量英语和汉语的图式,并对翻译成果进行总结分析。文章简要分析所译文本的语言特点,运用图式相关理论,指导翻译实践。根据文本的具体翻译问题,笔者将图式分为缺省图式和语境图式,通过实例分析,具体阐述如何将图式理论作为翻译策略,运用到文化研究文本的实践当中。最后,笔者总结翻译实践中的收获、经验和不足。

Other Abstract

Based on the translation of three chapters from Exporting Culture-Which Role for Europe in a Global World? and guided by schema theory, this thesis attempts to apply English and Chinese schemata into the translating process to solve the lexical difficulties of interpretation and expression. It analyzes the linguistic characteristics of the original text and accompanying challenges in translation, classifies the schemata into default schema and contextual schema, and focuses on the translation of default schema and contextual schema between English and Chinese languages and cultures.

By presenting a lucid analysis of translating examples concerning vocabulary discovered in the practice, the author argues about how to put schema theory as translation strategy into solving lexical translation problems confronted in a cultural study text. In the conclusion, experience, gains and shortages are summarized.