试论科学发展对约翰•邓恩诗歌的影响

Alternative Title: The Influence of Science Development upon John Donne’s Poetry

Keyword: 约翰•邓恩 科学意象 科学 影响

Abstract

虽然众多学者对约翰•邓恩的诗歌从主题、修辞以及邓恩对之后诗人影响等不同角度进行了广泛的研究,但目前对邓恩诗歌中科学意象的关注还远远不够。本文尝试探索16及17世纪科学发展对邓恩诗歌的影响。通过关注蕴含在邓恩诗歌中的地理科学意象、天文学意象、生命科学意象以及某些化学意象,本研究证明了16及17世纪包括地理大发现和天文学及炼金术在内的科学发展对邓恩的世界观、宇宙观和诗歌都产生了深远影响。此外,本文认为科学意象的摄取对邓恩诗歌“玄学”及“奇喻”特质的形成影响巨大。

Other Abstract

Little attention has been paid to the scientific imageries in the poetry by John Donne although his poems have been approached by many scholars from various perspectives such as the themes, the rhetoric and Donne’s influence upon the poets after him. This thesis attempts to explore the influence of scientific exploration in the 17th century upon Donne’s poetry. Through focusing on the geographical imageries, the astronomic imageries, life science imageries and certain chemical imageries contained in Donne’s poems, this study demonstrates that scientific development in the 16th and 17th centuries, including the geographical discovery, the development of astronomy and alchemy, has exerted great influence upon Donne’s ideas of the world and universe and his poems. The study also demonstrates that the application of scientific imagery contributes a lot to the metaphysical and concerting traits of Donne’s poetry.