生存困境与反叛精神:试论卡森•麦卡勒斯三部小说中怪诞的双重含义

Alternative Title: Trapped Condition and Rebellious Spirit: On the Double Connotations of Grotesque in Carson McCullers’ Three Novels

Keyword: 卡森·麦卡勒斯 怪诞 双重含义 热爱生活

Abstract

怪诞手法最初由米歇尔·德·蒙田引入文学界,并且首次在弗朗索瓦·拉伯雷的小说《巨人传》中得到充分体现。此后,“怪诞之花”便在西方世界繁荣盛开并成为广为人知的写作风格。通常,怪诞被视为描写世界荒诞性的手法,并且被认为是病态的、恐怖的和不健康的。但是,卡森·麦卡勒斯的怪诞却截然相反,作为一名美国南方女作家,在经历了个人病痛的折磨、受到俄国现实主义及现代审丑美学思潮的影响后,她倾向于并擅长于运用怪诞手法写作,更是形成了自己独特的怪诞风格。本论文依据怪诞在人物、场景和主题的体现上来研究《心是孤独的猎手》、《伤心咖啡馆之歌》和《婚礼的成员》三部小说中的怪诞元素。并试图进一步运用文本细读法,根据有关怪诞的理论来揭示麦卡勒斯怪诞的双重含义:它不仅仅展现了现代人在一个“颠倒的”世界中的生存困境,而且还展示出他们对抗这种困境的反叛精神。通过以上分析,本论文旨在得出如下结论,麦卡勒斯独特地运用怪诞手法一方面表现了她对这个病态的、噩梦般的世界的敏锐的察觉力,另一方面体现了她面对困境的反叛精神和作为一名作家强烈的责任感,即为读者展现出对生活的热爱和对待生活的积极态度: 尽管面对一个混乱的、压抑的和怪诞的世界,人们也要像西西弗斯一样努力前行。

Other Abstract

Grotesque is introduced to literary field at first by Michel de Montaigne and fully presented in Francois Rabelais’ Gargantua and Pantagruel. Then the “flower of grotesque” puts forth its blossom and becomes a widely-embodied style all over the western world. Generally, grotesque is regarded as a morbid, scary and insane thing to depict the absurdity of the world, while Carson McCullers’ grotesque is totally different. As one of the women writers of the American South, along with the suffering from her illness, the influence of Russian realism and the impact of the aesthetic of ugliness, she tends to use grotesque and be apt at it in her writings and even forms her unique grotesque style.  This thesis seeks to study her grotesque elements in The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, The Ballad of the Sad Café and The Member of the Wedding in terms of characters, settings and themes. With the approach of close reading on the basis of some renowned theories about grotesque, it also makes an attempt to decipher the double connotations of McCullers’ grotesque that is not only a manifestation of modern people’s trapped condition in an “inverted” world, but also an embodiment of their rebellious spirit. Based on the above analysis, this thesis aims to make a conclusion that her special treatment of grotesque on the one hand shows her sharp awareness of the morbid and nightmarish world, and on the other hand presents her rebellious spirit against the quandary and a strong sense of responsibility as a writer to showcase a strong love for life and a positive attitude that people should live like Sisyphus though facing a chaotic, pent-up and grotesque world.