纽马克交际翻译原则指导下新闻文本的汉译——以《经济学人》为例

Alternative Title: On E-C Translation of Journalistic Texts Based on Communicative Translation Principle-Taking The Economist for Example

Keyword: 彼特·纽马克 交际翻译 新闻文本 《经济学人》

Abstract

新闻是传达信息的一种重要方式,其主要功能在于向目的语读者传递信息,达到预期的交际目的。新闻报道涉及社会政治、经济、文化等各个方面,用词范围广,新词层出不穷。与其他文本相比,新闻文本有其自身特点,因而翻译时要遵循新闻特点,在忠实原文的基础上准确地传达文本的交际信息,满足目的语读者的需求。本文以英国翻译理论家彼特·纽马克提出的交际翻译原则为指导,以2015年1月10日出版的17篇《经济学人》(The Economist)新闻报道为翻译实践素材,主要从词汇、句法和语体三个层面探讨了新闻文本的翻译方法和策略,分析并解决翻译实践中的问题和难点,并总结了本次实践中的收获与不足之处,以期今后能更好地应对翻译实践中遇到的难题。

Other Abstract

News is an important way of delivering information; its main function is to convey information to TL readers in an effort to achieve the expected communicative purpose. Journalistic report covers various aspects of the society: politics, economy, culture and so forth, it involves a wide range of new words in the fields. Compared with other texts, journalistic texts have their own characteristics, thus when translating new texts, we need to take their distinctive characteristics into account, rendering the original message of the text with proper methods to meet the need of TL readers. Based on the translation of 17 journalistic reports from The Economist, and with Newmark’s Communicative Translation Principle as a guide, the thesis mainly discusses the translation methods and strategies of journalistic texts in terms of lexicon, syntax and style in an attempt to analyze the difficulties and solve the problems in the process of translation. The thesis also summarizes gains and deficiencies in the translation practice so as to better cope with difficulties in the future.