目的论视角下科技新闻的翻译

Alternative Title: Sci-tech News Translation Under the Guidance of Skopos Theory

Keyword: 科技新闻 目的论 三原则

Abstract

本文以科技新闻的英译汉翻译实践为基础,在目的论的指导下,讨论本次翻译实践中出现的两类问题,词汇翻译和句法翻译。在词汇翻译层面,根据目的原则,确定专业术语的准确概念;根据连贯原则,结合语境;根据忠实原则,遵守规范。在句子翻译层面,根据目的原则,将复杂长句简单化,以期符合汉语读者阅读习惯;根据连贯原则,转换定语从句、被动句句法结构,力求清晰连贯。根据忠实原则,保留原文修辞,再现原文语体风格。基于科技新闻的文体特点,本文探讨本次翻译实践中词汇与句子的翻译方法,力图达到与预期读者交际的目的。

Other Abstract

On the basis of the translation of Sci-Tech news from English to Chinese, this thesis probes into two questions, that is, lexical and sentence translation. As to terminology translation, professional and precise renderings are called for in accordance with Skopos rule; context is taken into consideration by virtue of coherence rule; standards are abided by under the principle of fidelity rule. As to sentence translation, under the guidance of the Skopos rule, simplification is adopted to deal with long and complex sentences, with a view to meet reader’s reading needs. According to the coherence rule, syntactic transformation is employed to cope with attributive clauses, passive voice sentence problems, in order to maintain coherence and clearness. In the light of fidelity rule, literal translation is used to preserve rhetoric of source text in the hope of retaining original stylistic features. Taking stylistic features of Sci-Tech news into consideration, this thesis explores ways to translate lexicon and sentences from English to Chinese, with an expectation to achieve the goal of communication.