目的论视角下《加拿大法律制度》的翻译

Alternative Title: Translation of The Canadian Legal System from the Perspective of Skopos Theory

Keyword: 《加拿大法律制度》 目的论 翻译策略

Abstract

本文是拉尔德·高尔(Gerald Gall)所著的《加拿大法律制度》(第六版)(The Canadian legal System,6th ed.)的英汉翻译实践报告。本文作者以本书第十一章和第十二章为翻译材料,从原文文本类型和语言特点出发,以目的论为指导,对翻译实践中出现的难点问题进行分析,并结合具体的案例,从词汇和句法两个层面详细探讨相应的翻译策略。《加拿大法律制度》系统地介绍了加拿大的法律制度,属于法律文本。基于本书节选章节的翻译,本文作者总结翻译经验和翻译实践意义,希望对其他译者在类似文本的翻译上有所启示。

Other Abstract

Chapter XI and chapter XII from the 6th ed. of The Canadian Legal System, written by Gerald Gall, have been taken as the material for this English-Chinese translation practice. Taking the text typology and linguistic features of the source text as the starting point, this thesis analyzes translation difficulties in this translation practice under the guidance of Skopos theory, and discusses corresponding translation strategies at lexical level and syntactic level through the case analysis. As a legal text, this book comprehensively introduces the legal system of Canada. Based on the translation of its excerpts, this thesis tries to sum up translation experience and practical significance, hoping to provide other translators with some enlightenment in translating similar materials.