经济类英语文本中从句的翻译——《经济衰退中的利好》(The Upside of the Downturn)翻译实践报告

Alternative Title: Translation of English Clause in Economic Text

Keyword: 经济类英语文本 英汉语言对比 从句 翻译方法

Abstract

经济类文本的语言要求严谨客观,逻辑性强,在经济领域的贸易谈判或往来时,人们多使用精炼的字词提供最大的信息量,在经济类英语文本的汉译过程中,译文在遵循翻译规则制约的同时,也要考虑其独有的语言特征和翻译方法。从英汉语言对比的角度来看,经济类英语文本多用复合句,句子结构复杂,篇幅较长;在翻译过程中,从句冗长繁复的句式特征、灵活多变的逻辑关系,以及晦涩难分的成分关系,对译者来说是难题和挑战,熟练并把握好经济类英语文本中各从句的翻译,对译者将原文本的内容清晰到位得呈现出来有很大帮助。本翻译实践报告是基于译者对《经济衰退中的利好》(The Upside of the Downturn)一书前四章的翻译实践,从英汉语言对比的角度出发,利用顺序法、前置法、重组法等多种方法,具体分析解决文本中出现的三类从句,特别是定语从句的翻译难题。

Other Abstract

The language used by economic texts requires being rigorous, objective and logical. In the field of economy,people pursue refined words when deal with business issues and trade negotiations. In the process of translation from English to Chinese,the translator should not only conform to the general rules,but also consider the unique language features and translation ways of economic English texts.From the contrast between English and Chinese language,English economic text illustrates with complex compound sentence,whose clauses structure is sophisticated and long;In the process of translation, the complicated sentence features,the flexible logical relationship,and the obscure relationship,all of these are big problems and challenges to translators. Good solution of these can help translators present the essence and meaning of the original text. Based on the translation of first four chapters of The Upside of the Downturn,this report goes from the perspective of the contrast between two languages, using some translation methods such as sequential method, preposition, recasting and others, to analyze and solve the translation problems of three kinds of clauses, especially the translation of attributive clauses in this economic book.