环境新闻英汉翻译实践报告

Alternative Title: A Report on the E-C Translation of Environmental News

Keyword: 环境新闻 文本类型理论 目的论 翻译方法

Abstract

环境新闻报道作为人们知晓环境相关信息的主要渠道,能够帮助人们了解国内外环境事实、认清环境现状,并对环境问题加以重视。本文是一篇翻译实践报告,翻译实践文本是选自《华盛顿邮报》中商业新闻板块下的环境新闻,涉及气候变化、空气污染等主题,其中的专业术语和长难句的处理是翻译难点。本文依据赖斯的文本类型理论将所选的翻译材料界定为以传递客观信息为主的信息型文本,同时结合弗米尔的目的论理论,根据目的论三原则之目的原则、连贯原则及忠实原则对具体翻译过程进行指导,为环境新闻的翻译提供相应的翻译策略和翻译方法。在此基础上笔者对环境新闻汉译中的实例进行了具体详细分析,从语义等值、词汇充分、语法正确、语体对应四方面探讨了目的论三原则在词汇和句子层面的具体应用。在翻译过程中笔者灵活采用直译和意译的翻译策略以及词义引申、拆译法等翻译方法,使原文与译文语义等值且充分,力求达到交际目的。

Other Abstract

Environmental news reports, as the main channel for people to know about the environment, can help people understand the environmental facts at home and abroad, realize the present environment situation and attach great importance to environmental issues. This article is a report of translation practice done by the author. And the text of the translation practice consists of 10 pieces of environmental news in the Business section of The Washington Post, mainly concerned with the topics of climate change, air pollution, marine ecology and so on. The text contains terminologies and long sentences which are the challenges in translation. Based on Katharina Reiss’s text-typology, this article defines the selected translation material as content-focused texts which mainly convey objective and accurate information. And some specific translation strategies and translation methods are adopted conforming to the three principles of translation put forward by Hans J. Vermeer in Skopostheorie: skopos rule, coherence rule and fidelity rule. On the basis of the three rules, the author makes a number of case analyses, discussing specific translation methods at the levels of vocabulary and sentence from four aspects: semantic equivalence, lexical adequacy grammatical correctness and stylistic correspondence. A number of methods are adopted, such as literal translation, free translation, extension, splitting etc., to achieve the adequacy and equivalence between target text and source text and realize communicative purpose.