功能对等理论视角下法律文本的翻译——以《加拿大法律制度》为例

Alternative Title: Translation of Legal Texts from the Perspective of Functional Equivalence Theory: A Case Study of The Canadian Legal System

Keyword: 《加拿大法律制度》 功能对等 翻译方法

Abstract

笔者选取杰拉尔德·高尔教授所著的《加拿大法律制度》中第九章和第十章,以尤金·奈达的功能对等理论为指导,对这两章内容进行了翻译实践。本实践报告是这次翻译任务的体会和感悟。文章首先是介绍了法律文本的语言特点以及功能对等理论,然后从词汇、句法和文体三个层面的对等,对翻译实践过程中所遇到的难点问题进行了分析,并阐述了功能对等理论如何在法律翻译中指导笔者运用具体的翻译方法,使英语原文与汉语译文之间的转换达到功能上的对等。笔者希望这次翻译实践心得能够对其他法律文本的翻译工作者有所启迪,并为我国法律翻译研究和实践奉献绵薄之力。

Other Abstract

Chapters 9 and 10 of The Canadian Legal System written by Professor Gerald Gall were chosen as the material for this English-Chinese translation practice. Under the guidance of Eugene Nida’s functional equivalence theory, the material was translated into Chinese with the help of some specific translation methods after a thorough analysis of the characteristics of the original material in aspects of vocabulary, syntax and style. The thesis is a translation practice report on the experience and inspiration of the author. It first introduces the original material and functional equivalence theory, and then conducts an analysis of the characteristics of the original material in vocabulary, syntax and style as well as the problems encountered in the actual translation, and shows the rationale and process of using the functional equivalence theory as guide to solve them. The author would like to share the successful experience with those translating the similar material in hope of providing other translators with some enlightenment and making a little contribution to the study as well as practice of legal translation in China.