格林厄姆▪斯威夫特《水之乡》的空间叙事研究

Alternative Title: A Study on Graham Swift's Waterland from the Perspective of Spatial Narrative

Keyword: 《水之乡》 地志空间 时空体 文本空间

Abstract

格林厄姆•斯威夫特是二十世纪英国最重要的小说家之一,著述颇丰,至今创作不竭。斯威夫特的作品深入探析历史问题,其中既包括人类史、民族、国家史,也包括个人史、家族史。发表于1983年的《水之乡》因其复杂的小说类型和精巧的叙述形式赢得人们的赞誉。关于《水之乡》,国内外学者多从历史元小说、互文性、创伤理论等角度对其进行分析,而从空间叙事入手进行的研究相对较少。本文在加布里尔•佐伦的时空理论及巴赫金的时空体概念的指导下,从空间叙事学的角度对《水之乡》进行分析,探讨该小说丰富的内涵及精湛的叙述技巧,以丰富国内外《水之乡》研究。

基于加布里尔•佐伦的空间划分和巴赫金的时空体理论,本文将从三个层面对《水之乡》进行分析。第一,从地志空间入手,通过对小说地志空间的分析,揭示作者对其历史观的隐喻性表达;第二,从时空体角度入手,根据巴赫金的时空体理论,分析小说中所存在的时空体类型,探讨各类时空体在主题思想的表达等方面的作用;第三,通过文本细读的方法,讨论小说所采用的空间叙事手法,如并置、碎片化、叙事时距和圆圈式结构,揭示其对小说情节的发展、人物的塑造等方面的作用。以上分析表明,空间叙事策略的运用一方面使小说变得晦涩难懂;另一方面却丰富了小说的内涵,表达了作者关于历史的看法,即历史与人类紧密相关,对人类的发展影响深远。

Other Abstract

Graham Swift is one of the most important British writers in the twentieth century. As a prolific writer, he has made a deep analysis of historical issues, including the history of human, nation, country as well as that of individual and family. Since its publication in 1983, Waterland has won wide acclaim for its ambiguity in genres and complexity in narrative strategies. As for the research on Waterland, most scholars tend to interpret it from the perspectives of historical metafiction, intertextuality and trauma theory, and few approach it from spatial narrative. This thesis will study Waterland from the perspective of spatial narrative, under the guidance of Gabriel Zoran’s theory of space and Mikhail Bakhtin’s theory of chronotope, discussing its profound theme and consummate narrative skill so as to   offer a new perspective for study of the novel.

On the basis of the stratification of space by Zoran and the theory of chronotope by Bakhtin, the thesis makes a study of Waterland from three levels. The first level is the topographical level, through which the present author reveals Swift’s historical view expressed by a metaphorical way. The second one is the chronotopic level of Bakhtin, on the basis of which the thesis analyzes different kinds of chronotope, discussing their important roles in the expression of the theme. The third level is the textual level, in which such narrative skills as juxtaposition, fragmentation, circle structure and duration are analyzed to reveal their functions in plot development and characterization of the novel. From the above-mentioned analysis, it is concluded that on the one hand ,the spatial narrative strategies make the text obscure, but on the other hand, they enrich its meaning and express the writer’s opinion on history that history is closely related to human beings and exerts a great influence on them.