大学英语六级与考研英语阅读理解文本语言复杂度对比分析

Alternative Title: A Contrastive Study on the Linguistic Complexity of Reading Comprehension Texts of CET-6 and Graduate Entrance English Examination

Keyword: 大学英语六级 考研英语 词汇复杂度 句子复杂度

Abstract

本论文旨在研究大学英语六级和考研英语阅读理解文本的语言复杂度:一是从词汇复杂度方面,利用Range32分析文本的词汇密度,词汇多样性和词汇难度;二是从句子复杂度方面,借助Wordsmith4.0分析平均句长。研究结果表明这两类考试文本在以上方面均存在差异,考研英语阅读理解文本语言的复杂度更高,也就是说,从词汇复杂度和句子复杂度上来讲,考研英语的阅读理解文本难度更大。依据研究结果,本文就非英语专业大学生如何准备这两类考试以及如何提高英语阅读能力给出了建议。本研究结果对于各类考试之间的等值研究具有一定的启示。

Other Abstract

This paper studies the linguistic complexity of reading comprehension texts between College English Test Band Six (CET-6) and Graduate Entrance English Examination (GEEE). In terms of lexical complexity, it analyses lexical density, lexical diversity and lexical sophistication with the assistance of Range 32. Regarding to syntactical complexity, mean length of sentence of both texts is examined by using Oxford Wordsmith 4.0. The results show that the two texts differ, to some degree, in the above aspects: the reading comprehension texts of GEEE have higher linguistic complexity than those of CET-6. In other words, from the perspective of lexical and syntactical complexity, the former is a little more complex or difficult than the latter. Based on these findings, this paper also provides several suggestions for non-English major college students on how to prepare for the two tests, as well as on how to improve their reading comprehension ability. The results of this paper will provide certain implications for the equivalent study among a variety of tests.