阐释学翻译理论视角下科普文本的翻译

Alternative Title: Translation of Scientific Text from the Perspective of Hermeneutic Translation Theory

Keyword: 阐释学 信赖 侵入 吸收 补偿

Abstract

英国著名翻译理论家乔治·斯坦纳的阐释学翻译理论具有划时代的意义,其著作《语言与翻译面面观》更被视作里程碑式的文献,对翻译实践具有非常实际的指导意义。本文以《早春:一位生态学家和她的孩子们对全球变暖的觉醒》(Early Spring: An Ecologist and Her Children Wake to a Warming World)中的《森林》、《水》和《鸟类》三章内容为翻译实践素材,运用乔治·斯坦纳的阐释学翻译观及其翻译过程四步骤理论做为指导,从分析文本的词汇特征、句法特征和艺术特征开始,探讨了每个步骤对翻译实践的指导作用,并探究了如何将兼具表情型和呼吁型功能的信息型文本——科普散文翻译成准确而地道的中文。最后总结了此次翻译实践中的收获与不足。

Other Abstract

The hermeneutic translation theory of British theorist George Steiner, especially his famous work After Babel: Aspects of language and translation, is of epoch-making significance, which has great pragmatic value for translation practice. This thesis chooses three chapters, Forest, Water and Birds out of Early spring: An Ecologist and Her Children Wake to a Warming World as translation materials and takes the hermeneutic translation theory of George Steiner to guide the translation process by starting with the analysis of the characteristics of the text in the three respects of vocabulary, syntax and art. The guiding role of each steps of the hermeneutic theory, including trust, aggression, import and compensation is expounded here. The present author also discusses how to translate the informative text with expressive and appellative functions——the scientific prose into accurate and idiomatic Chinese. In the end, the gains, findings and deficiencies of the translation practice are summarized.