鲍比·安·梅森《在乡下》中萨姆的自我塑型

Alternative Title: Sam's Self-Fashioning in Bobbie Ann Mason's In Country

Keyword: 《在乡下》 自我塑型 追寻

Abstract

鲍比·安·梅森的第一部小说《在乡下》讲述十七岁的女主人公萨姆·休斯追寻她的亡父及越南战争的真实历史的故事。通过萨姆对越南战争的真相及自我身份的追寻,梅森阐释了小说中塑造萨姆自我意识的各种因素,再现了二十世纪八十年代越战后的美国现状。本文运用斯蒂芬·格林布拉特的自我塑型理论,探讨了萨姆如何被塑型为边缘人物。在其建构自我身份的历程中,萨姆反抗南方传统并颠覆关于越南战争历史的主流意识形态,从而被塑型为边缘人物。通过分析萨姆的内在与外在的具有影响力的塑造因素,本文论证了小说《在乡下》中,萨姆由于对历史事件拥有强烈的自我意识,逐渐变得思想成熟。本文采用厚描、轶事和协商等策略,揭示萨姆在批判性地接受南方过去以及与越南战争的真实历史妥协之后,更加凸显其潜在的自我及不断增强的自我意识。因此,在萨姆的自我塑型过程中,梅森将她塑造为新南方女性形象。

Other Abstract

Bobbie Ann Mason’s first novel In Country describes the quest of the protagonist, Sam Hughes, a seventeen years old girl, for her deceased father and the real history of the Vietnam War. Through Sam’s quest for the truth of the Vietnam War and her own identity, Mason interprets the shaping forces on Sam’s sense of self in the novel and represents a real post-Vietnam America in the 1980s for readers.This thesis employs Stephen Greenblatt’s theory of self-fashioning to explore how Sam is fashioned as a marginalized person by rebelling against American southern traditions and challenging the dominant ideology on the history of the Vietnam War in the process of establishing her self-identity. Through analyzing the influential shaping forces from her inner awareness and the outside world, the present author concludes that Sam achieves her maturity with her strong self-consciousness of the great historical event in In Country. The strategies of thick description, anecdote and negotiation are employed to show Sam’s potential self and increasing sense of self after she critically accepts the southern past and reconciles with the real history of the Vietnam War. Thus, Mason characterizes Sam as a new southern female image through the process of her self-fashioning.