《血色子午线》中暴力的新历史主义解读

Alternative Title: A New Historicist Study of Violence in Blood Meridian

Keyword: 《血色子午线》 暴力 道德模糊 历史怀疑

Abstract

科马克·麦卡锡的《血色子午线》讲述了一群雇佣兵在美国和墨西哥边境猎取头皮的故事。《血色子午线》以其血腥暴力著称。暴力主题一直是评论的焦点。以真实的历史人物和事件为框架,麦卡锡的历史小说《血色子午线》质疑了美国官方西部历史及西部边疆神话。

本文运用路易斯·蒙特斯的历史和文本理论及理查德·斯洛金的美国边疆神话理论分析《血色子午线》批判了美国官方西部神话并提供了一种新的历史解读方式。与小说的结合的策略,再现了美国边疆的暴力历史与其伴随的书写暴力。论文阐释了美国西部边疆如何同时遭受暴力与历史书写暴力的双重暴力。通过呈现边疆暴力的永恒性和突出历史叙述的话语本质,表明了麦卡锡对暴力的道德模糊性和历史怀疑观。

Other Abstract

Cormac McCarthy' s Blood Meridian describes a band of mercenaries and scalphunters and their expeditions on the Mexican-American borderlands. The novel is known for its unsettling and graphic violence. Thus the theme of violence in Blood Meridian continues to pose a formidable challenge to critics. Equipped with real historical figures and events, Blood Meridian' s senseless violence seems to move against the American official history and the American national myth of the West.

This thesis draws from Louis Montrose's theory of New Historicism and Richard Slokin's theory of the mythology of American West to explore how Blood Meridian's alternative construction of history critiques the myth of the West and necessitates a new model of reading history.

Blood Meridian is deeply concerned with the relationship between violence and history. By fusing historical facts and fiction, McCarthy represents the endless violence on the frontier as well as the representational violence that accompanies it. This thesis analyzes how the framing of American western frontier shapes the West as a place that is susceptible to both physical and representational violence, which asserts the inevitable violence and the nature of history as a constructed narrative. This thesis shows McCarthy's moral ambiguity of historical violence and his historical skepticism.