《螺丝在拧紧》中的不可靠叙述者

Alternative Title: Unreliable Narrator in The Turn of the Screw

Keyword: 不可靠叙述者 隐含作者 《螺丝在拧紧》 亨利·詹姆斯

Abstract

亨利·詹姆斯的中篇小说《螺丝在拧紧》在发表之后引起了学界的激烈讨论。以往的批评通常采用弗洛伊德的精神分析理论来研究女教师的不可靠叙述,但本篇论文主要从叙事学的角度分析女教师叙述中的不可靠性。通过借鉴维恩·布斯对“不可靠叙述者”和“隐含作者”的定义,作者试图阐明不可靠叙述者和叙述闭合的关系,分析不可靠的叙述如何造成叙述闭合的推延和缺失,从而影响读者对故事的理解。同时,笔者将聚焦点从“女性被压抑的性欲”转移到“女性被压抑的声音”上,试图阐明在性别不平等的二元对立中,男性是如何通过压制女性来建立自己的权利,造成了女教师叙述的不可靠性。笔者主要通过对文本的细读和相关文献的研究总结出造成女教师叙述的不可靠性的原因,分析女教师的不可靠叙述对于全篇小说叙述闭合的影响。

Other Abstract

The Turn of the Screw, written by Henry James, ignited fierce and lively debate after its publication. In previous critics, Freud’s psychoanalysis was frequently employed to scrutinize the governess’s unreliability. In this thesis, however, the writer intends to analyse the unreliability of the governess from the viewpoint of narrative. With the reference to Wayne Booth’s definition of “unreliable narrator” and “implied author”, the writer dilates on the correlation between the unreliable narration and the suspense of closure and how this correlation impacts on the reader. In the meantime, the writer focuses on the female’s “repressed voice” rather than their “oppressed sexual desire”. In doing so, the writer tries to explicate, how male establishes his power by undermining female’s right in the binary opposition of “male vs. female”, which gives rise to the unreliability of the governess in The Turn of the Screw. In conducting the research, the writer primarily performs a close reading of the text, adumbrating on factors which lead to the governess’s unreliability. Concentrating on female’s repressed voice, the writer discusses the governess’s unreliability which influences the suspense of the closure from a new perspective.