追寻善的心路历程--对爱丽斯 默多克两部小说的伦理学解读

Alternative Title: The Pilgrimage to the Good-- An Ethical Interpretation of Iris Murdoch's Two Novels

Keyword: 爱丽斯 默多克 《砍掉的头颅》 《黑王子》 伦理学批评方法 无我 关注

Abstract: 自古以来,文学与伦理学密不可分,默多克的作品更是深刻体现出这一点。本文通过细读《砍掉的头颅》和《黑王子》这两部小说,分析默多克的道德哲学,从伦理学的角度阐释默多克关于善的伦理学观念。本文以文学中的伦理学批评方法为出发点,并结合柏拉图的至善论和洞穴喻,分析解读两部小说中体现的伦理关注。 本文以伦理学批评方法的“关注”、“无我”、“善”等基本观点为出发点,解读了小说主人公在追寻自我发现的过程中所做的艰苦努力。两位主人公之所以遭受挫折与打击,其原因是由于他们一直以来都以自我为中心。主人公意识到必须摆脱意识中的自我关注,并尝试关注他者及外部世界, 从而使爱进入意识世界并引导其到达最终的善。 通过以上分析研究,本文力图得出结论:《砍掉的头颅》和《黑王子》透彻地表现了现代人类追求自我完善的过程。而伦理学批评方法为理解这两部作品提供了一个新的角度。“善”不仅是默多克文学创作的永恒主题,也是其终极追求。人类只有通过摒弃自我主义,关注他者的存在,尊重人物生活其中的偶合无序的世界,才能获得善,从而使自我得到完善。 关键词: 艾丽斯•默多克;《砍掉的头颅》;《黑王子》;伦理学批评方法 无我;关注;善

Other Abstract: Abstract Literature and ethics are never far apart, as in the novels by Iris Murdoch. The thesis attempts to analyze her moral philosophy with a close reading of her two novels, A Severed Head and The Black Prince, so as to offer an ethical approach to the interpretation of these two novels, which have the idea of “the Good” as the leading concern. The ethical criticism in literature is employed to interpret Murdoch’s ethical concern in these two novels. Plato’s notion of the Good and his Allegory of Cave are also referred to in this study. The present thesis examines the strenuous efforts made by the protagonists of A Severed Head and The Black Prince in the process of searching for self-discovery, based on ethical perspectives of “attention”, “unself”, and “the Good”. The protagonists first suffer the setback and failure resulting from their self-centeredness; then by realizing this, the protagonists give up self-attention and learn to focus on others or the world. They remove Self from their own consciousness which becomes a kind of void and then love enters it and leads humans to achieve the ultimate Good. Based on the above analysis, a conclusion is drawn that A Severed Head and The Black Prince give a thorough exhibition of self-fulfillment of the human being in modern society. And ethical criticism provides a new perspective to understand these two novels. The Good is a result of Murdoch’s ultimate pursuit as well as the eternal motif in her literary creation. Only by shifting readers’ attention from self-centeredness to otherness can readers truly achieve the Good to get self-perfection in the contingent world. Keywords: Iris Murdoch; A Severed Head; The Black Prince; Ethical Criticism; Unself; Attention; the Good