重复介入培训同伴修改对外语学习者修改类型、写作质量和写作水平的影响

Alternative Title: The Influence of Repeated Training in Peer Revision on EFL Learners' Revision Type, Writing Quality and Writing Proficiency

Keyword: 重复 培训同伴修改 修改类型 写作质量 写作水平

Abstract: 许多研究者一定程度上证实了培训同伴修改在课堂教学中的应用价值,但什么类型的培训有助于学习者的同伴修改和写作质量仍未有定论。本次研究旨在发现重复培训同伴修改对于外语学习者在修改类型、作文质量和写作水平的影响。 实验的参与者是来自兰州大学的65名非英语专业的大二学生,根究实验前的写作测试分为高低两组。三周写作之后,参与者要接受重复三次的同伴修改培训,然后完成与前期写作话题相同的重复写作,最后是后测。此外,在实验前和实验后参与者需填写不同的问卷调查。 结果表明重复培训同伴修改能够帮助参与者注意并且修改基于文本的错误,两组都可以给予更多基于文本的修改;而且它还有助于低组参与者完成更加流利、准确、词汇复杂的作文,但是句型复杂性没有任何明显变化。值得注意的是重复的次数会在写作水平和研究指标两方面产生不同的影响效果。同时两次写作测试的结果表明两组参与者的写作水平有了明显的提高。前后两次的问卷调查结果也证实了重复培训同伴修改的有效作用。 本次研究尝试通过研究重复培训和重复给与同伴修改在修改类型、写作质量和写作水平的作用,希望能够为老师和学生在如何设计写作课程和提高写作能力方面提供更加切实有效的建议。

Other Abstract: Many researchers have investigated the role of trained peer revision on teaching and learning writing in ESL/EFL and have verified the practical application of peer revision in EFL/ESL class, yet how to train students in giving successful peer revision and teach students to perform better in writing assignments are still uncertain. The present study tends to examine the effects of repeated training in peer revision on EFL learners’ (a) revision type including surface changes and text-based changes according to Faigley and Witte’s revision category (1981); (b) writing quality, more specially from certain indicators fluency (W/T and W/EFT), accuracy (EFT/T) and complexity (C/T and TTR); (c) writing proficiency referring to IELTS scaling rubrics. Based on previous studies and theoretical underpinnings, the study aims to answer the following questions. 1. Does repeated training in peer revision have an effect on revision type made by EFL learners with different writing proficiencies? 2. For EFL learners with different writing proficiencies, does repeated training in peer revision influence the quality of their repeated writing in terms of accuracy, fluency and complexity? 3. Is there any difference in EFL learners’ writing proficiency after repeated training in peer revision? The participants involved were 65 non-English major sophomores from Lanzhou University in China who were divided into two groups (low versus high) on the basis of writing pre-test. From the third to fifth week, they were required to write argumentative essays about 250 words in each week. From the sixth to 11th week, participants not only got repeated training if peer revision three times but also finished repeated writing of three pieces. Post-test was given in the 13th week. Besides, two questionnaires were distributed before and after the experiment for the purpose of obtaining participants’ attitudes towards this teaching method. During the period of 14 weeks, writings with revision (174), writing assignments (348) and writings finished in writing pre- and post-tests (116) were collected and then analyzed by SPSS 11.5. The results showed that repetition of training in peer revision made participants notice and revise text-based errors, regardless of writing proficiency and that giving peer revision repeatedly led to more fluent, accurate and lexical complex essays for the group with low writing proficiency, not in syntactical complexity. However, it should be noted that the fr...