中西诗歌言语暗示初探——惠特曼、辛弃疾战争诗歌比较

Alternative Title: A Preliminary Study on the Innuendo in Whitman's and Xin Qiji's War Poetry

Keyword: 暗示 诗歌

Abstract: 言语暗示是文艺作者利用文学语言表达多层意义的方法之一。我国文学批评界对它的研究目前尚处于一个起始阶段。本文从挖掘其根本作用机制入手,以惠特曼、辛弃疾战争诗歌言语暗示的分析比较为例,对言语暗示在中西诗歌中的作用以及诗歌言语暗示的一般手法进行了初步探讨。 除引论和结论部分外,论文主体分为两章。 第一章,首先分析了言语暗示的本质内涵。在介绍中、西方传统“言”、“意”观的基础上,结合拉康对语言学和心理分析创造性的联系思想,指出言语暗示即:作家在个人创作中,主动利用语言符号与意义相互联系又彼此离异的关系,以主观意识独具特色地安排、控制能指的排列、展示及其对缺席的所指的指示和追索。继而说明,言语暗示对诗歌的重要价值在于:它的大量使用,能够更新陈旧、枯竭的语言系统;能够获得烛照人类经验的独特洞察力;更能满足主、客体融合的文艺审美需求。最后,从两个方面阐述了惠特曼、辛弃疾战争诗歌言语暗示在中、西方诗歌中的代表性:第一,两位诗人都面临为祖国命运、为个人理想必须言说,而出于种种原因又无法充分表达的困挠,最终不得不利用言语暗示挥泄其内心全部思想感情;第二,两位诗人以天才的艺术领悟和语言驾驭,借助言语暗示赋予其战争诗歌忧乐圆融、深沉阔大的独特美学效果。 第二章,结合大量实例分析,对惠特曼、辛弃疾战争诗歌言语暗示的手法进行了比较研究。两位诗人暗示的主要手法均为意象,诗歌意象呈现出自然景观、色彩、动物等多种形态,其中自然景观意象的出现频率最高、意蕴最为丰富。除逼真生动的真实景象外辛弃疾还使用了一部分与用典相结合的“虚景意象”。比较其他意象,惠特曼战争诗歌中更重视色彩意象的展示,而辛弃疾诗中的大量动物意象则更为突出地体现了中国传统文化的特色。同时,两位诗人对诗歌中的意象进行了一定的组织安排,如一个意象统领全诗、多个意象平行组合以及梦境展示等,这些组织形式本身也对暗示多种含义起到了不容忽视的作用。此外,两位诗人还利用语言的一词多意性、文本的互文性和诗歌的声韵、节奏等手法进行暗示。他们的多种暗示手法相似中存在差异,差异中又有类似之处,体现出中西文化的通同与差异。

Other Abstract: Innuendo, not merely a figure of speech but also a frequently applied technique in poetry, still remains largely unexplored in literary criticism. In view of its extended meaning, it refers to all the allusive or oblique way of remark or hint. Aside from a general introduction and a conclusion, the main body of the thesis consists of two chapters. In Chapter One (pp.3-19), the author analyzes firstly the innate nature of the innuendo with an introduction to traditional Chinese and West thoughts about the relationship between language and meaning. She distinguishes them and clarifies and adopts Jacques Lacan’s constructive and ingenious theory that introduces psychoanalytic tenets into modern linguistic study. Subsequently, she explains the potential value of the innuendo in verse, i.e. through the setting of chains of hints widely employed it renews obsolete language system; through the unlimited différance from the signifier to the signified as marked by a paradoxical effort to be united or to be assimilated into one, it secures for poetry a unique insight of human activities and emotions; and through both the poet’s and the reader’s repeated conscious participation and intervention it satisfies one of the aesthetic requirements in literature, i.e. the identification between the subject and the object in poetry. Finally, the author elaborates on the actual embodiment of the innuendo in war poems by Walt Whitman and Xin Qiji, after a tentative exploration of their motivations in adopting it as a poetic expression and its aesthetic value.