语域理论视角下的《服装与时尚百科全书》翻译

Alternative Title: A Register Approach to Translating Encyclopedia of Clothing and Fashion

Keyword: 《服装与时尚百科全书》 语域理论 对等 翻译

Abstract: 《服装与时尚百科全书》是美国资深时装历史学家瓦莱丽·法内斯托克·斯蒂尔主编的一套总结时装和时尚发展演变的巨著。本文以该书第三卷的 “外套”、“女鞋”、“中性服装”、“结婚礼服”和“戒指”五部分为翻译实践,选取语域理论为理论基础,针对百科全书类文本信息量大、专业词汇多、长难句频现等特点,从词(词组)以及复杂句的翻译等多个角度,探讨百科全书翻译中语场、语旨以及语式层面的最大程度对等。 笔者以韩礼德的语域因素划分为着手点,依据语场因素影响话语结构和词汇选择、语旨因素界定交流者及其关系、语式因素划分书面体或口语体,将翻译中出现的问题分门别类。在翻译时,首先考虑百科全书类文本的语言特点,其次根据全句、上下文语境甚至牵涉事件的历史文化背景来确定难点词句的翻译,阐述百科全书类翻译中的语域理论应用。

Other Abstract: Encyclopedia of Clothing and Fashion, a great work written and compiled by Valerie Steele, an senior American historian, gives a thorough and detailed introduction to clothing and fashion as well as their evolution. The present author selected five sections from Volume Three as the translation material, i.e., Outerwear, Shoes Women’s, Unisex-Clothing, Wedding Costume and Rings. The Encyclopedias feature rich information, specialized technical terms and complex sentences. Based on register theory,the thesis explores the utmost equivalence in terms of field, tenor and mode and approaches such aspects as nouns(phrases)and complex sentences. This thesis sets out with Halliday’s division of register factors, namely, language field factors affect discourse structure and word selection; tenor factors define communicators and their relationship; language pattern factors determine written form or colloquial style. In that way, the translation problems are sorted out in different groups. The author takes account of the language features of encyclopedias as well as relevant contextual information in translating the selected data, especially complex sentences and specialized expressions. The author also discusses how register theory is applied in encyclopedia translation.