语义翻译视角下《教子信札》的翻译

Alternative Title: Semantic Translation of Letters to His Son

Keyword: 《教子信札》 家书 语义翻译 翻译策略和方法

Abstract: 《教子信札》是英国著名政治家兼文人查斯特菲尔德写给儿子的家书。书信内容涉及生活点滴、社交礼仪、处世艺术、领导才能等方面,充满了作者对社会、人性、商业、人际关系和领导能力的深刻洞察。 基于纽马克的语义翻译策略,本文作者选取《教子信札》中前二十封信进行翻译实践,探讨家书汉译过程中出现的一些主客观问题,如修辞格的处理、长句的理解及翻译、翻译过程中因译者主观因素出现的词义的选择、翻译症等,采取了汉语四字格、词类转换、增补译法、重复法、分译法等翻译方法,从而使译文在内容和形式上尽可能贴近原文,达到与原文文本同样的表达效果。

Other Abstract: Letters to His Son,written by Lord Chesterfield, a famous British statesman and man of letters, involves the aspects such as the daily life, social etiquette, the way of dealing with the world, quality of leadership, gives the insights into society, humanity, business, personal relationship and leadership skills. Based on the Semantic Translation Principle, the present author extracts the first twenty letters to translate and explores objective and subjective issues such as ways to deal with rhetorical devices in translation, the comprehension and translation of English long sentences,the choice of word-meanings and translationese both caused by the present author’s subjective factor. The paper adopts the corresponding methods of four-character structure, conversion of word classes, proper addition in translation, repetition and splitting translation so as to make the translation as close to the original as possible on both form and content, trying to achieve the same effect with the original text.