英语语篇的宏观结构在大学英语阅读教学中的应用

Alternative Title: The Application of the Macro-structures of English Text to the Teaching of Reading of College English

Keyword: 宏观结构 大学英语阅读

Abstract: 本文从宏观语义结构角度探讨了语篇的宏观结构,认为语篇的宏观结构是一个等级体系,可通过介于语篇最高和最低命题之间各中间层次上的若干次信息浓缩而获得, 其中,位于最高层次的宏观命题可能成为语篇的主题。本文以该理论为指导原则,分析了议论性和说明性这两类语篇的宏观结构,并尝试着将其运用到大学英语阅读教学之中。本文还通过实验证明, 探讨语篇的宏观结构有助于学生注重语篇的整体,把它和传统教学法结合在一起,有益于提高学生从整体上理解语篇的能力。 本文包括六个部分: 第一部分简述了此研究的背景、意义、目的、范围以及国内外有关语篇宏观结构研究的现状。第二部分是理论综述, 概述了宏观语义结构理论研究的成果, 主要包括微观结构、宏观结构、宏观规则及其综合运用等几个部分。第三部分运用该理论对议论性和说明性语篇进行逐层分析, 逐步浓缩,并最终得出其宏观结构。第四部分是实验部分,主要介绍了前、后测试和教学实验过程。第五部分为数据的收集和分析。本文对所收集的数据用SPSS11.0统计软件进行了处理和分析,且对统计、分析结果展开讨论并做出可能的解释,同时探讨了此次研究实验对大学英语阅读教学的启示。第六部分总结全文,即对语篇的宏观结构进行分析、训练将有助于提高学生从宏观层次上理解语篇的能力,并可因此提高学生英语总体阅读水平。文章在指出其不足之处的同时,为今后进一步研究探讨提出了一些建议。

Other Abstract: This thesis mainly explores the macro-structures of text from semantic macro-structural point of view, which holds that the macro-structures of text are a hierarchy of macro-structures obtained through the reduction of the several less global propositions between the lowest and top-most propositions, and that the top-most proposition in the hierarchy may be the possible topic of text. Based on the theory, this paper analyzes the macro-structures of argumentative and expository essays and attempts to apply the present study to the teaching of reading in the process of teaching English as a foreign language (TEFL). The experiment conducted in this thesis also shows the study of the macro-structures of text is helpful for students to pay attention to the global structures of text, and, when combined with the traditional teaching method, contributes much to the improvement of their abilities to comprehend text both locally and globally. The present study consists of six parts: Part One introduces briefly the background, significance, purpose, scope of the present study and the current research situation of this field both at home and abroad. Part Two expatiates upon the detailed study of theories in this domain. It expounds some research findings made in the study of semantic macro-structures, which mainly includes micro-structures, macro-structures, macro-rules and the comprehensive use of macro-rules etc. Part Three concerns the practical application of the theory to the analysis of the macro-structures of argumentative and expository essays. Propositions are combined with propositions into more global propositions according to the four macro-rules and finally the top-most proposition is obtained. Part Four describes the experiment which includes mainly the three processes, that is, the pretest, the experimental treatment and the posttest. Part Five describes data collection and analysis. SPSS11.0 is used to deal with the experimental data from which the results are obtained and possible explanations are discussed and made. Meantime the implications of the results to the teaching of reading are given. Part Six draws conclusions. In a word, to apply the theory semantic macro-structures to the teaching of reading in TEFL can improve students’ ability to deconstruct text globally, accordingly improving students’ reading abilities. And in the end, some limitations and suggestions for further study are addressed.