英语写作测试中多种评测效果对比研究

Alternative Title: A Comparison between Multiple Assessments in EFL Writing Test

Keyword: EFL写作 自评 同伴互评 教师评分 多层面Rasch分析 FACETS 对比研究

Abstract: 在语言教学中,教师作为单独的评分者这一模式存在较多问题与缺点。近年来,使用可替代性评分方法在第二外语学习中得到了日益高涨的呼声,本文运用Myford 与Wolfe提出的评卷人效应和Holec提出的自主学习概念,支持并实施了大学英语写作多元测评任务。本研究针对兰州大学非英语专业大二学生和两名英语教师开展,得到了学生自评、同伴互评及教师评测结果,并使用多层面Rasch模型分析软件FACETS(3.22)对各个测评结果进行分析。最后,“句酷批改网”对学生写作测试的评分结果也加入对比分析,该结果与学生自评、同伴互评及教师评分结果进行了外部一致性对比。 本研究从三个层面进行了多侧面Rasch分析:学生、评卷人和评分方面。研究结果表明学生作为评卷人时,其严厉度与教师评卷人有较大差异;所有评卷人(自评人、互评人和教师评卷人)都存在与作者能力的交互性偏差,即在对作者能力进行评测时,都存在一定程度的偏差,且都有独立的偏差模式;能力比较低的学生与能力高的学生相比,不论是自评还是同伴互评,都更容易给出存在偏差的评分。而“句酷批改网”评分结果与教师评分和学生自评结果都表现为显著不一致。

Other Abstract: In the language education field, teacher acting as the sole rater produces many problems and disadvantages, such as heavy workload for teachers, potential biases etc. which not only bother the educators, but also affects students’ evaluation results. In the past few decades, adapting alternative assessments in EFL teaching has increasingly becoming a focus of research/study. But few studies have set foot in the comparison of all three types of assessments—self-, peer- and teacher-assessments by applying the method of Multifaceted Rasch model. The present study has applied the “Rater’s Effects” (Myford& Wolfe, 2003) and “Learner Autonomy” (Holec, 1981) as theoretical basis to support the alternative assessments carried out in Lanzhou University. 80 non-English second-year students and two experienced EFL teachers took part in the study. Students’ self-assessments, peer-assessments and teacher-assessments were produced in the end. By applying Multifaceted Rasch Measurement, these collected data were analyzed through computer program FACETS 3.22 (Linacre, 1999)—the mainstream Multifaceted Rasch Measurement software. At last, the scoring results collected from AES tool www.pigai.org were processed together with self-, peer-and teacher-assessments through the Spearman's rank correlation coefficient ρ in order to obtain the paired consistency. In the present study, three facets are processed through Multifaceted Rasch Measurement, including writers, raters and criterion items. According to the research findings, student-raters showed wider range of severity/leniency compared to teacher-raters; all three types of different raters revealed bias through analysis for rater × writer interactions, and all manifested independent bias patterns; compared with high-ability students, low-ability students were more easily grading their own and peers’ writings with biased assessments; however teacher-raters tended to assess low-ability students more leniently then high-ability ones. As to the online assessing tool, its scoring results were not externally consistent with the self- and teacher-assessments in the study. In the last part, some implications and suggestions in regard to alternative assessments, rater training, assessments quality improvement, and EFL teaching were brought up in brief.