英语软新闻标题编译对策

Alternative Title: On Methods for Transediting English Soft News Headlines

Keyword: 英语软新闻 编译实践 新闻标题 标题编译对策

Abstract: 本次翻译实践活动的文本为多篇内容有趣、可读性强的英语软新闻,本篇论文重点探讨英语软新闻汉译过程中的标题编译对策。 英语新闻是汉语读者获取国外信息的重要来源之一;为发挥新闻标题的吸引力,及时传播新闻信息,需在尊重新闻事实的基础上,对英语新闻标题进行编辑和翻译。本篇论文以相关学者的新闻编译观点为指导,结合笔者自身的新闻编译经历,从汉语读者的语用要求和审美要求出发,探讨英语软新闻的标题编译对策。 本篇论文提出四种英语软新闻标题编译对策:转换视角、巧借标点、活用修辞和使用新词;此外,论文也总结了此次翻译活动中的经验教训,以期为后续的英语软新闻标题编译工作提供借鉴。

Other Abstract: The text of this translation practice focuses on interesting and readable English soft news and the thesis mainly discusses the methods for transediting English soft news headlines. English news is one of the sources for Chinese readers to access international information, in which an appealing headline plays an important part in attracting people to the body. Therefore, international news headlines should be edited and translated in best ways to convey information to Chinese readers. Under the guidance of the transediting strategies relevant to international news and taking account of Chinese readers, the thesis mainly probes into the effective methods for transediting headlines in E-C news translation. The thesis concludes that the usage of figures of speech, punctuation marks or journalistic coinages could be effective method when transediting headlines to meet the demands of Chinese readers for syntactic requirements and cultural expectations. Besides, the thesis sums up the transediting practice to improve translation skills in the future.