英语名词化结构的认知和翻译

Alternative Title: The Cognition and Translation of Nominalization in English

Keyword: 文化生产场 名词化 认知 翻译策略

Abstract: 本文以《文化生产场》(The Field of Cultural Production)的部分翻译为例,探讨原文中出现频率较高的名词化结构,旨在根据名词化的认知规律,总结出相应翻译策略。分析翻译案例时,笔者以兰盖克(Ronald W. Langacker)对名词化的认知研究为基础,分析词汇、短语和句子三个层面的名词化转化过程,并根据这三个层面的名词化可得出名词化词汇和词组的特点,将英语和汉语的名词化进行对比,最后从名词化后的名词词汇、名词词组和含名词化结构的句子三个角度来总结相应的翻译策略。在名词化结构认知规律的指导下,本文分析从词汇到句子层面的名词化,并对其结果提出翻译策略。最后,笔者总结出翻译实践中的经验和不足,也希望名词化结构的认知分析继续指导今后的翻译活动。

Other Abstract: This thesis is based on the translation of the editor’s introduction and the first essay of The Field of Cultural Production. By discussing the cognition of nominalization, this thesis aims at putting forward several translating strategies and pointing out how to make choice from them .This thesis briefly analyzes the characteristics of the original sociological text. Basing on the discussion of the cognition of nominalization by cognitive linguistics, the author analyzes the nominalization of words, phrases and sentences, compares nominalization in English with that in Chinese and summarizes corresponding translating strategies.By explaining examples taken from practice, this thesis demonstrates how to choose suitable strategies. The author hopes that this thesis can offer a guide for translation in the future.