央视纪录片《超级工程》的中译英交替传译经验探讨

Alternative Title: On C-E Consecutive Interpretation of CCTV Documentary China's Mega Projects

Keyword: 《超级工程》 工程类纪录片 交替传译 专业术语 口译策略

Abstract   随着纪录片《舌尖上的中国》红遍大江南北之后,央视又推出一部重磅纪录片《超级工程》,将大众的视线集中在工程建筑这个现代化气息浓厚的领域上。本文选取央视纪录片《超级工程》为例对工程类专题中译英交替传译策略进行了简单分析,从任务简介、任务过程、案例分析、翻译感受这四个方面描述了翻译任务。 本文通过纪录片《超级工程》的模拟交替口译练习,探讨了口译工程类篇章遇到的难点,如专业术语的口译,所遇词汇不在译前准备的术语范围内;汉语中主语模糊或缺失的语句的处理;数字口译以及数量词频繁转换带来的困扰等问题。同时,作者尝试提出对应的口译策略,如在加强译前术语准备的基础上灵活变通使用上义词替代,添加主语或变换句式,通过图示笔记这种直观的方式加强数字记录的准确性并起到帮助记忆的作用等方法。

Other Abstract   With the popularity of A Bite of China throughout the country, CCTV launches a set of blockbuster documentary China's Mega Projects, which arouses the public attention to engineering construction, a most modern field. This paper, by selecting examples from China's Mega Projects, makes a brief analysis of strategies used in consecutive interpretation from Chinese to English. The paper discusses the interpretation task from four aspects as task introduction, task process, case study and the interpreter's feeling.    According to the simulative consecutive interpreting practice of China's Mega Projects, this paper probes into the difficulties existing in interpreting engineering texts: the interpretation of technical terms and the new terms which are not prepared beforehand; the vagueness of subjects and absence of sentences in Chinese; the problem of number interpretation resulting from the frequent switch of quantifiers. Meanwhile, some interpreting strategies are proposed in the present paper, such as a flexible use of superordinate on the basis of adequate preparation, adding subjects or converting sentence structures, using diagramming and note taking to improve the accuracy of numbers recording and help interpreters to remember them better.