性格、语言学习策略以及学业成绩的相关分析研究——一项基于基础医学学生的实证研究

Alternative Title: A Correlational Analysis of Personality, Language Learning Strategies and Language Achievements——An Empirical Study of Basic Medical Sciences Students

Keyword: 性格 语言学习策略 学业成绩

Abstract: 本研究的目的是调查性格、语言学习策略与学业成绩两两的关系,农村与城镇学生、男生与女生、以及高分组与低分组学生在性格、语言学习策略以及学业成绩之间的差别。 本研究是以来自兰州大学基础医学学院的60名临床医学专业的学生为调查对象。研究工具主要是两个问卷和两个测试,即修订的大五人格特质调查表和语言学习策略调查表,大学英语四级笔试与口试。 除了宜人性,神经质、外向性、经验开放性以及尽责性与语言学习策略在某些程度上相关。性格特质对语言学习策略具有预测性。 神经质和外向性都与口笔试相关;尽责性与笔试相关。性格特质对口笔试具有预测性。 认知策略与口笔试相关;元认知策略与笔试相关;情感策略和社交策略与口试相关。语言学习策略对口笔试具有预测性。 农村学生在学业成绩上都低于城镇学生;他们通常使用的学习策略也少于城镇学生;在性格特质上农村学生的神经质较高,经验开放性与宜人性较低。女生的笔试成绩高于男生,口试成绩低于男生;女生使用的学习策略通常多于男生并有较高的神经质、宜人性以及尽责性。高分组的学生会使用更多的学习策略,有着较低的神经质,较高的外向性、经验开放性和尽责性。

Other Abstract: Neuroticism, Extraversion, Openness to experience and Conscientiousness are correlated with language learning strategies to some degree except Agreeableness. Personality traits are predictive of language learning strategies. Neuroticism and Extraversion are correlated with both written and oral language achievements while Conscientiousness is only related with written achievements. Personality traits are predictive of both written and oral language achievements. Cognitive strategy is positively correlated with both CET-4 and CET-SET; Metacognitive strategy is significantly associated with CET-4; Affective strategy and Social strategy are positively related to CET-SET. Language learning strategies are predictive of both written and oral language achievements.