现代人的身份危机—《苏菲的选择》的拉康式解读

Alternative Title: Identity Crisis in the Modern World: A Lacanian Interpretation of Sophie’s Choice

Keyword: 身份危机 人物 《苏菲的选择》 拉康 主体理论

Abstract: 威廉·斯泰伦的代表作《苏菲的选择》自发表之初就颇受评论家的关注,目前评论家主要从女性主义、叙事学、创伤理论、权力关系等角度对这部小说进行研究,亦有学者选择从弗洛伊德梦的解析及幻想的角度对它进行解读。然而,鲜有学者从拉康的理论角度对该小说进行解读。本文试图运用拉康的主体理论来对小说中三位主人公的身份危机进行研究。 现代精神分析评论家拉康开辟了一种新的文学批评方法。这种分析方法试图超越文本的限制,进入主体的精神世界,以期能够对主体有更加全面深刻的认识。本文通过运用拉康的镜像理论和三界理论,试图找出导致小说中三位主人公身份危机和精神创伤的深层次原因。同时得出结论,身份危机不是小说中人物独有的遭遇,他们在寻找自我的道路上所遭遇的种种苦难是全人类所共同面临的问题,尤其在经历了第二次世界大战和纳粹德国惨绝人寰的种族屠杀之后,身份危机成了普通大众所共同面临的精神问题。

Other Abstract: William Styron is considered as a representative of the contemporary southern literature and one of the integral figures of the Holocaust literature. His masterpiece, Sophie’s Choice, has been studied from the perspective of feminism, narratology, trauma theory and power relationship since its publication. In addition, some scholars study this novel from the perspective of illusion and dreams. However, few critics have ever resorted to Lacanian theory to study this novel. This thesis aims to fill this research gap by using Lacan’s Theory of Subjectivity to analyze the identity crisis of the three main characters in Sophie’s Choice. The modern psychoanalytic critic Lacan opened a new territory of critical mode, surpassing the surface text of the work, and entering the mental realm of the characters. By applying Lacan’s Mirror Stage Theory and the Imaginary-Symbolic-Real Theory, this thesis aims to find out the deeper and inner elements that result in these three characters’ identity crisis and spiritual trauma. In the end of this thesis, the author concludes that they are not the only people who face the problem of identity, and their suffering on the way of self-searching is the common psychological experience that all people should face, especially after the cruel World WarⅡand the inhuman Nazi Holocaust.