文学翻译中的文化过滤现象--以《青衣》英译本为例

Alternative Title: Cultural Filtration in Literary Translation: A Case Study of The Moon Opera

Keyword: 文化 文化过滤 跨文化文学翻译 接受美学 《青衣》

Abstract: 对文化过滤的研究能促进对文化的多样性及其独特性的认识。文化过滤概念得以被发掘是与接受美学的兴起紧密相关的。接受美学强调读者在文学交流活动中所起的关键作用,它包括的重要思想如文学作品的存在方式、期待视域等强有力地证明了译者在翻译时必须关注读者的需求,而产生于文化差异基础上的文化过滤现象也一直以翻译活动中目的语读者的要求为导向。从接受美学角度对文化过滤进行研究将加深我们对文化过滤的理解。

Other Abstract: The recognition of the concept of cultural filtration is closely related to the rise of reception aesthetics, a theory of literary criticism that emphasizes the critical role played by readers in the literary communication and appreciation. The important ideas of reception aesthetics, such as the way of existence of literary works, horizon of expectations and fusion of horizons, can strongly support the argument that a translator must cater to the needs of readers in translation, and cultural filtration, with its root cause being cultural differences, is always orientated to the requirements of TL readers in the translation activity. As a result, analysis of a translation from the angle of reception aesthetics may cast light on the understanding of cultural filtration.