文学翻译规范试析——以小二的网络翻译为例

Alternative Title: A Tentative Analysis of Literary Translation Norms: A Case Study of Xiao’er’s On-line Translation

Keyword: 翻译规范 网络翻译 副文本 文学翻译

Abstract: 首先,随着近年来网络翻译现象的增多,部分学者开始对网络翻译模式、网络译本特征等进行分析,但较为缺乏对更深层次的翻译问题的探讨。网络翻译质量参差不齐,网络翻译行为所涉及的伦理问题逐渐引起了社会的关注,对网络翻译进行翻译规范的研究很有必要。其次,关于翻译规范,多是对传统的翻译行为进行案例分析,尚缺乏对网络翻译行为的相关研究。因此,本文根据翻译规范理论,尝试对网络翻译个案进行描述性研究。 本文主要采用概念分析法和个案分析法。首先,在文献研究的基础上,本文认为切斯特曼的规范理论与翻译产品和行为本身的关系更为密切,对网络翻译规范研究也有较强的指导意义。其次,分析了超文本和副文本的概念,以及二者对于网络翻译研究的意义。本文尝试总结了网络环境中的副文本元素,这些元素能够体现网络翻译的特征,也为发现规范性行为提供了重要线索。再次,网络译者小二所翻译的雷蒙德·卡佛短篇小说,一度在网络上引起热议,逐渐获得了读者的认可,并得到多家出版商的约稿出版。本文通过研究其译本及其相关副文本成分,分析了此典型个案中所体现的期待规范和专业规范。 本文发现小二对雷蒙德·卡佛短篇小说的网络翻译行为,基本符合了切斯特曼所假设的翻译规范,因此能够得到读者和出版社的认可。本文试图将翻译规范理论运用于对网络文学翻译的研究中,以期丰富翻译规范的案例研究,也为其他网络译者提供借鉴。

Other Abstract: First, with on-line translation behaviours increasing day by day, some researchers have analysed the modes of on-line translating, features of on-line translations and other related topics. Nevertheless, few studies have discussed deeper issues concerning on-line translation. The quality of on-line translations is uneven and the related ethical issues are worth consideration. Thus, it is necessary to study the translation norms involved in or guiding on-line translation. Second, regarding translation norms, many have conducted case studies, whereas seldom have they analysed the cases in the Internet context. In view of this situation, this thesis tries to describe the translation behaviours in an on-line case. The methodologies employed in this thesis are primarily concept analysis based on documentation and case study from a descriptive approach. First, this thesis adopts Chesterman’s translation norms as its theoretical basis, due to the fact that this theory is more operable as regards translation behaviours themselves and could be applied to describe on-line translation. Second, this thesis analyses the concept of paratext and hypertext and their significance for on-line translation studies. And this thesis attempts to define the paratextual elements in the Internet context, which can reflect the features of on-line translation and serve as starting points to investigate normative behaviours. Following this is a case study of on-line translational acts. Xiao’er’s on-line translations of Raymond Carver’s short stories have aroused heated discussions and many of his translations have been published by several printing houses. This thesis delves into the expectancy and professional norms reflected in that typical case by referring to both the translated texts themselves and their paratextual elements. Xiao’er’s on-line translation behaviours basically conform to the translation norms posited by Chesterman and therefore his translations could be accepted by readers and publishers. This thesis intends to apply the translation norm theory to on-line literary translation, in the hope of enriching case studies of translation norms and attempting to offer a reference for other on-line translators.