文学翻译:功能主义目的论视角下的转换法

Alternative Title: Reevaluation of Shifts in Literary Translation:A Skopostheorie Perspective

Keyword: 文学翻译 转换 目的论

Abstract: 目的论认为翻译的目的决定了翻译行为。目的论强调翻译目的的实现,而非对于原文的“模仿”。因此它丰富了翻译的可能性,扩大了可以利用的翻译策略的范围,为在翻译过程中采用灵活的多元策略供了理论依据。 转换法被称之为翻译活动的轴心,由于原语与译语语言上的差异,译文不可能照搬原文的语言与结构,因此译文中时有转换。但有时译者也会主动地对原作进行转换以使译文达到特定的目的。因此从目的论的视角研究转换现象或许会给翻译带来有益的启示。 另外笔者发现有些针对目的论的批评并不恰当。由此,本文也对这些批评进行简要的分析。并就文学翻译的目的以及目的论在文学翻译中的方法等方面尝试性地加以探讨。最后,本文从译本中选取部分转换的例子,加以分类、并从目的论的角度进行分析。笔者发现这些转换往往都具有一定的目的性,并且这些转换在文学翻译实现其特殊目的的过程中起到了不可忽视的作用。

Other Abstract: According to Skopostheorie, purposes determine strategies in translation. Skopostheorie focuses on the fulfillment of translation purposes rather than unconditional faithfulness to source text. Therefore, it raises the possibilities of translation, and provides the theoretical basis for the flexible use of multiple strategies in the translation process. Shifts are inevitable in translation due to linguistic differences, but in some cases, the translator would make some shifts to achieve specific purposes. Therefore, to analyze shifts from the perspective of Skopostheorie may bring some enlightenment to translation studies. The thesis finds that some criticisms against Skopostheorie are not proper. Therefore, it also makes a succinct analysis of these criticisms. In addition, it also conducts tentative discussions on Skopos and methods in literary translation. Finally, it selects some examples and conducts a detailed analysis, concluding that these shifts are usually bestowed with some translation purposes, and that they play a crucial role in achieving the specific purposes of literary translation.