文化预设视角下《喜福会》三个汉译本的对比研究

Alternative Title: A Comparative Study of Three Chinese Versions of The Joy Luck Club from the Perspective of Cultural Presupposition

Keyword: 文化预设 文化误读 语境化 跨文化意识 《喜福会》

Abstract: 本文旨在描述原文中假定的文化预设现象如何影响译文的产生,并思考文化预设和主要由文化预设、文化差异和文化缺省引起的文化误读之间的关系。本文拟将语境化(翻译过程中语境的概念化)和文化预设结合起来以解决翻译中出现的一些问题。在简要地介绍语境化之后,本文接着探讨预设现象和翻译中动态语境的关系,并且从文化预设的角度讨论不同的译者对同一文本不同的解读和各自所采取的翻译策略。 本文以华裔女作家谭恩美的代表作《喜福会》的三个汉译本为基础,通过译例对比分析,作者得出:在翻译过程中,译者应该对文化预设和语境化有足够的重视以能保证理想的翻译。此外,由于不同译者对译文读者的假定知识的判断不同,因而他们采取的翻译策略也会有所差异。

Other Abstract: This thesis intends to give a detailed account of how cultural presuppositions assumed in a ST affect the production of the target text (TT). It is also an attempt at rethinking the relationship between cultural presupposition and cultural mistranslation, which is mainly caused by cultural presupposition, cultural differences and cultural default. Contextualization, the conceptualization of context in the translating process, is proposed to be a solution to translation problems. After an introduction to contextualization, the thesis then explores how the presupposition is related to the dynamic negotiation of context in translation and elaborates on different translation approaches adopted by three translators to the same text. This discussion is supported by numerous examples selected from three Chinese versions of The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan. This thesis concludes, from examples analyses and comparisons, that a closer attention to cultural presupposition and contextualization in translation can contribute to the successful making of the TT and that the translation strategies different translators employ vary considerably according to their judgment about readers’ assumed knowledge.