文化的冲突与融合:陌生化视域下《喜福会》解读

Alternative Title: Cultural Conflicts and Compromise: Interpretation of

Keyword: 《喜福会》 文化碰撞和文化融合 陌生化

Abstract: 母女关系、中西文化的冲突与融合一直是谭恩美作品所关注的主题。《喜福会》作为谭恩美的代表作依旧突出了这一主题。本文以陌生化为视角,从小说语言的陌生化,形式的陌生化及内容的陌生化三个层面解读陌生化技巧如何恰好的表现了《喜福会》中西文化的冲突与融合这一主题。 首先,本文作者通过对《喜福会》中陌生化语言的分析,揭示了中西不同的语言,导致了中西文化的冲突。其次,通过对小说形式(麻将结构,第一人称视角和多个叙事者)的陌生化分析,揭示了母女作为中西两种文化的代表,彼此渴求对方的理解。最后,通过分析小说内容上的陌生化,揭示了正是母女形象的陌生化使彼此理解了对方,从而使中西两种文化得到了融合。 通过以上分析,本文指出中西两种语言的差异,成为母女沟通的障碍,造成了两种文化的冲突;陌生化的形式反映了母女内心渴望得到彼此的理解,最后正是由于母女形象的陌生化帮助彼此理解了对方,使得中西两种文化得以融合。同时,笔者希望通过本文所提供的陌生化视角,对陌生化视角用于解读其他文本起到抛砖引玉的作用。

Other Abstract: Mother-daughter relationships and cultural conflicts and compromise are always heated topics in Amy Tan’s works. The Joy Luck Club as a representative of her works highlights these themes. From the perspective of defamiliarization, this thesis intends to interpret how the art of defamiliarization perfectly reflects cultural conflicts and compromise from three levels: language, form and content. This thesis initially through the analysis of the defamiliarized languages explores the cultural conflicts resulting from the differences of two languages. Besides, the analysis of defamiliarized forms (mah-jong structure, perspective ‘I’ and multiple-narrators) demonstrates that mothers and daughters as the representatives of eastern and western cultures respectively yearn for the other’s understanding. Finally, the thesis illustrates the defamiliarized images of mothers and daughters and how the defamiliarized images bridge generational and cultural conflicts. Through the analysis above, this thesis points out that the differences between two languages are the barriers between mothers and daughters and result in the conflicts between two cultures; Defamiliarized forms show that mothers and daughters long for each other’s understandings and finally because of the defamiliarized images of mothers and daughters, two cultures reach to compromise. In the end, the author of this thesis hopes that this thesis will provide a new perspective for the interpretation of literary works dealing with cultural or ethnic conflicts.