威廉·华兹华斯诗歌的自然观浅析

Alternative Title: An Analysis on William Wordsworth’s View of Nature through His Poems

Keyword: 威廉·华兹华斯 自然观 诗歌

Abstract: 本篇论文主要围绕英国诗人威廉·华兹华斯的诗歌中所体现的自然观进行论述。开篇简要介绍华兹华斯的生平及其在诗歌领域所取得的伟大成就。正文部分通过对其有代表性的诗作《丁登寺》、《水仙》、《责任颂》和《我们太沉湎于俗世》等从主题、修辞及意象等角度加以分析来阐述其诗歌中所体现出来的华兹华斯的自然观,即自然是神性、理性与人性的结合。并在此基础上,从三方面对其自然观中所蕴含的矛盾作以探讨。结论部分对整篇论文做出总结并引出本篇论文的主旨:华兹华斯诗歌中对自然的热爱实际是对全人类的热爱。

Other Abstract: This thesis is mainly concerned with William Wordsworth’s view of nature. Firstly, a brief introduction is made to review his life experience, and the great achievements he obtained. Then a detailed analysis on his view of nature that nature is the combination of divinity, rationality and human nature is made by examining the themes, the rhetorical devices and the images of his representative poems, such as “Lines Composed A Few Miles above Tintern Abbey”, “I Wandered Lonely as A Cloud”, “Ode to Duty” and “The World Is Too Much with Us”, etc. Then a tentative analysis is made on the contradictions hidden in his view of nature. Finally, the conclusion part summarizes the whole thesis and educes the theme of it: Wordsworth’s love to nature is in fact his love for the human race.