唐·德里罗《坠落的人》中的世界主义意识

Alternative Title: Cosmopolitan Concern in Don DeLillo's Falling Man

Keyword: 《坠落的人》 世界主义 价值 冲突 对话

Abstract: 唐·德里罗的小说《坠落的人》以9/11恐怖袭击事件为背景,将经历了这一事件的纽约市民基思一家与策划和发动袭击的恐怖分子并置在一起,一方面再现了 9/11事件前后以基思一家为代表的普通美国人的思想、心理和生活状态,另一方面揭示了恐怖分子发动袭击的原因和后果。在此,德里罗传递给读者的是这样一个信息:美国人和恐怖分子不是决然对立的,他们拥有很多相似之处, 存在着对话和和平共处的可能。这与奎迈·安东尼·阿皮亚的世界主义观点不谋而合。阿皮亚通过对不同群体之间冲突的原因进行分析后指出,持有不同文化和宗教信仰的群体之间的冲突不是差异导致的,而是对相同价值的不同理解或赋予的不同权重引发的,但是正是因为他们之间存在某些共性,他们之间具有对话的可能,通过对话缓解紧张关系,最终实现不同群体和平共处。本文以阿皮亚关于价值、冲突和对话的世界主义理论作为理论和结构框架,探讨《坠落的人》中美国人与恐怖分子之间发生冲突的原因、后果,进行对话的可能性以及实现对话的方式,进而指出,虽然美国人和恐怖分子之间存在很大差异,但也拥有许多共性,如对家庭的渴望和对宗教的虔诚等等。因此,尽管因为他们各自对一些共有的价值理解不同,赋予的权重不同,导致冲突不断,但是,共性的存在以及相互的影响使他们具有了进行对话和交流,减少冲突,增进和平共处的可能性。这样一幅世界主义的远景实现起来虽然困难重重,但和平共处的愿景并非海市蜃楼。这也正是《坠落的人》想传递给读者的信息。

Other Abstract: Don DeLillo, by juxtaposing a New York citizen Keith’s family members who experienced the 9/11 attacks and the terrorists who plotted and launched the attacks in Falling Man --- explores the causes of the attacks and consequences of the event while he presents American people’s life, psychology and mentality before and after the attacks. Thus he demonstrates that Americans and terrorists are not absolutely the opposites; they have much commonness and have potential for making conversation and coexisting peacefully. His claim somehow coincides with that of Kwame Anthony Appiah who insists that human communities with different cultures and religions are likely to carry out conversation, relieve their tension, and eventually achieve peaceful coexistence for they have something in common in nature and thinking mechanism when he examines the causes of conflicts among different peoples.This thesis, framed on Appiah’s cosmopolitan theory concerning value, conflict, and conversation, is to examine the causes and consequences of the conflicts between Americans and terrorists, the possibilities of their conversation, and the potential ways of initiating the conversation that are presented in Falling Man. Although there exists a wide difference between Americans and terrorists, they have commonness in nature such as yearning for family and fear of death. Although different interpretation and weighing of the shared value, their commonness and mutual influence provide them with the potential for having conversation and communication with each other, reducing the risk of conflicts and increasing the probabilities of their peaceful coexistence. Such a cosmopolitan prospect is bristled with difficulties, but its realization is not a mirage. This is just what Falling Man conveys to its readers.