索尔·贝娄的两部小说《晃来晃去的人》和《赫尔索格》之比较研究

Alternative Title: A Comparative Study of Saul Bellow's Dangling Man and Herzog

Keyword: 日记题材 书信题材

Abstract: 本文对索尔 贝娄的 晃来晃去的人 和 赫尔索格 这两部小说进行了比较研究 索尔 贝娄是美国当代最有成就的作家之一 他长于内心世界的探索并以思辨的气质而闻名 贝娄 这位雄心勃勃的小说家 在他刚开始从事小说创作时 就试图扭转二十世纪三十年代的创作风气 在第一部小说 晃来晃去的人 中 第一篇日记就开宗明义地向当时流行的 硬汉 小说世界宣战 专注于人的内心世界的剖析 展现了他独特的文学天赋 并确立了他小说的中心人物 即在精神和现实两个世界中晃来晃去的个人 在 晃来晃去的人 中 贝娄初次试图探询小说主人公的内心深处 但作者太专注于主人公寻找自我的内省的精神世界 而忽略了主人公与外部世界的联系 以至于他的第一位主人公 约瑟夫 变成了孤独的囚徒和极端的独白者 无法摆脱成为异化牺牲品的命运 赫尔索格 是贝娄的第六部小说 也是他的一部代表作 在这部小数中 贝娄创造性的运用内心信件再次试图使他的内省式主人公适应现实世界 这些内心信件不仅为他的主人公的精神追求提供了 方便的临时演讲台 而且使他能够参与无所不包的外部世界 因此赫尔索格能够最终设法与现实和解 摆脱在极端的精神世界中晃来晃去的尴尬境地 回到 令人信服的牢固的地面 本文主要从两个方面作了比较 人物塑造和写作技巧 这也是贝娄小说倍受关注的两方面 除了引言和结论 全文共分两部分。

Other Abstract: This thesis tries to make a comparative study of Dangling Man and Herzog by Saul Bellow, one of the most celebrated contemporary American writers, who is best known for his temperament of “speculative quest”. Bellow, an ambitious novelist, strives to define his literary talent against the American literary tradition in the 1930s by embracing “feeling and sensitivity” in his first full-length novel at the beginning of his writing career, and establishes his lasting theme, the individuals dangling between two worlds of spirit and reality. Dangling Man is Bellow’s first writing effort to probe into the protagonist’s innermost feelings, and he is too absorbed in a single introspective consciousness of the true self, while ignoring the connections with the outside world, so that his first protagonist, Joseph, becomes a prisoner of isolation and an extreme monologist, and is unable to walk out of the fate of victim. Herzog, Bellow’s sixth novel and his masterpiece, tries to enquire further into the theme of making Bellow’s introspective protagonist accommodate himself to reality by creative use of the mental letters, which not only supply “a ready soapbox” for the internal pursuit of the protagonist, but also enable him to be involved in an all-inclusive outside world, and hence Herzog finally manages to reconcile with the reality and set down on “convincingly solid ground” from dangling in the extreme spiritual world. This thesis gives emphasis to Bellow’s creation of the protagonists and the writing style, through which Bellow literally creates his protagonists. So the whole thesis consists of two parts, in addition to introduction and conclusion.