斯诺普斯三部曲的新历史主义解读

Alternative Title: A New Historicist Approach to Faulkner's Snopes Trilogy

Keyword: “斯诺普斯三部曲” 历史意识 实践策略 重构

Abstract: 威廉·福克纳的斯诺普斯三部曲是他后期的代表作,它以深刻的思想内涵、精湛的艺术表现手法而广受关注。福克纳用“虚构”的事件讲述斯诺普斯家族的发迹史,并把南方不同阶层兴衰历史、穷白人的生存状况和性别关系转变等历史碎片在文中重构,这也集中体现了福克纳处理“文本”、“历史”新历史主义倾向。 本文以国内外学者对三部曲的研究为基础,以具体史实与文本解读为切入点,发掘影响福克纳写作的南方历史;捕捉三部曲中再现的历史事实;探究福克纳重构历史的文学策略;论文进一步借助福柯的权力和巴赫金的怪诞身体理论,展现被压迫群体对主导权力的僭越。 本文对斯诺普斯三部曲的研究让福克纳带有复杂感情色彩的新历史主义意识一目了然,福克纳运用历史性和文本性的互动关系呈现三部曲的史实。这种“文史融会”表明福克纳用新历史主义者的思维模式对人性和人的困境问题进行孜孜不倦的追问和探索。因此,三部曲为研究者“触摸”南方历史提供了一条途径。福克纳对南方历史全面且矛盾化的建构,抒发他对故乡眷恋和对南方新兴资本主义及文新南方秩序的无可奈何。

Other Abstract: The Snopes Trilogy, William Faulkner’s masterpiece in his later literary career, has been widely recognized for its profound thoughts and exquisite literary tactics. Faulkner conceives the Southern history in the text through depicting the rise of Snopes family, historical fragments of different stratifications, poor whites’ living and the transgression of gender relation. The construction of history indicates Faulkner’s new historicist thoughts in his dealing with text and history. This thesis, based on previous critics’ researches and new historicist intertexuality of history and texts, explores the elements of specific history that influence Faulkner’s writing and captures the historic realities represented in the trilogy. Besides, the present author investigates Faulkner’s literary devices to compile history, and therefore reveals the arrogation of the oppressed group combined with Foucault’s theory on power discourse and Bakhtin’s grotesque body. A conclusion is drawn that the trilogy indicates Faulkner’s complicated emotion towards the history of the New South. The intertextuality of the history and text in the trilogy exhibits Faulkner’s new historicist concern about human nature and their dilemma. The Snopes trilogy, in the dimension of new historicism, provides the readers an approach to touch the history of the South. Faulkner’s contradictory construction of the South expresses his deep attachment to his hometown, and still further reveals his frustrated and sorrow attitude to the rising capitalism and the establishment of new Southern order.