顺应论在戴维·洛奇《你能走多远?》(第一章)翻译中的应用

Alternative Title: The Application of the Adaptation Theory in the Translation of How Far Can You Go?(Chapter I)by David Lodge

Keyword: 《你能走多远?》 戴维·洛奇 翻译过程 顺应论 忠实与通顺

Abstract  本文翻译材料来源是英国著名当代小说家兼文学批评家戴维·洛奇的代表作品之一《你能走多远?》(第一章),身为作家和学者的洛奇总是试图在小说中反映学术界的各种现象,其大部分小说总是以知识分子为主要人物,以学术、文化界为写作背景,在戴维·洛奇的作品中能深切感受到对知识分子和宗教问题的关注。   在翻译原则问题上古往今来有许多种不同的见解,本文借助维索尔伦的顺应论得出结论,即无论采用哪种翻译手段,其最终目的是为达到忠实与通顺。翻译过程主要涉及理解和表达两个重要的环节,在明确了翻译的功能和目的之后,文中谈到如何在动态顺应语境的前提下完成这两个阶段的任务。   在具体的翻译案例分析中,本文将就翻译过程中遇到的许多问题探讨如何在对比中英语言差异后,通过顺应论进行解决,并提出所采用的相应策略,展现理论是如何在实际翻译中指导实践去解决问题,说明在翻译过程中理论的指导意义。

Other Abstract: The original translation material is from How Far Can You Go?(Chapter I), one of the representative works of David Lodge, who is a famous contemporary British author and literary critic. As a writer and a scholar, Lodge always tries to reflect various phenomena in academia in his novels. Several of his most famous novels are featured by intellectuals and with backgrounds of academic and cultural circles. In David Lodge’s works, the great concern to the issues about intellectuals and religion can be keenly felt. There have been many kinds of different opinions on translation principles. With the aid of the Adaptation Theory by Jef Verschueren, this thesis comes to the conclusion that the ultimate goal of translation is to achieve faithfulness and smoothness no matter which means of translation one uses. Translation process mainly involves two important stages--comprehension and expression; taking into account the function and purpose of translation, this thesis makes a discussion about how to fulfill the task of these two stages on the premise of dynamic adaptation to the context. Through the case analysis, the thesis exemplifies how to solve the problems caused by the differences between English and Chinese, whether linguistic or cultural, by means of Adaptation Theory, and corresponding strategies are provided. The thesis reveals how theories guide practice in the actual translation in solving problems and shows the great significance theories have in guiding translation process.