顺应论视角下政论文本的翻译——以两例甘肃省报告英译为例

Alternative Title: Translation of Political Texts by Adaptation Theory: A Case Study of Two Reports of Gansu

Keyword: 翻译 政论文本 顺应论 翻译策略

Abstract   本次翻译项目由两部分组成:一是对《2013年甘肃省人民政府工作报告》和2012年《政协甘肃省十届四次会议以来提案工作情况的报告》进行的翻译实践;二是根据本次翻译实践撰写的相关翻译评述报告。    翻译报告主要从瑞士语言学家耶夫·维索尔伦(Jef Verschuern)的顺应论出发,对本次英译翻译实践进行指导。文中涉及政论文本的研究,顺应论指导下如何翻译政论文本,以及一些有效的翻译策略,并结合顺应论对代表性的翻译实例进行了分析,以期提升译者自身翻译水平,为政论文本的翻译提供一些启示。

Other Abstract  The translation project consists of two parts. One is the translation practices of 2013 Report on the Work of the Gansu Provincial People’s Government and the Report on the Proposal Work Since the Fourth Session of the Tenth CPPCC Gansu Committee. The other is a translation review report based on the translation practices.   The dissertation is mainly about guiding the C-E translation practices under the framework of the Swiss linguist Jef Verschueren’s adaptation theory. It includes research on political texts, and effective translation strategies for political texts by adaptation theory, analysis of typical examples from the translation practices in order to improve the present author’s translation and provide some inspiration for the translation of political texts.