顺应论视角下的英语经济新闻文本的汉译

Alternative Title: English to Chinese Translation of Economic News Text from the Perspective of Adaptation Theory

Keyword: 英语经济新闻文本 顺应论 翻译过程 翻译策略

Abstract: 随着全球化进程的加快,国际贸易和全球经济发展迅速,新闻已成为国际交往的重要手段和途径,再加之翻译在跨文化交际传播中扮演着举足轻重的作用,市场对英语经济新闻文本翻译人员的需求不断扩增。其次,作为非文学文本,英语新闻文本题材广泛,兼具极强的趣味性和可读性,单个文本就有可能涉及政治、经济、文化等多方面的内容,对译者的新闻敏感度和知识储备量都有很强的挑战性。因此,本文首先介绍了所译材料的主要内容;其次,论述了此次翻译实践所结合的理论——顺应论,并分析了英语经济新闻文本的类型和特征,由理论指导实践,结合翻译实践材料中的文本实例,重点详述在英语经济新闻文本的汉译过程中所遇到的问题、难点和解决策略;最后对本次翻译实践进行总结,指出在整个过程中发现的启示和不足,希望能为未来此类研究的发展提供更广阔的思路。本篇论文将从以下三个方面展开:翻译文本概述、顺应论理论综述和对此次翻译实践的述评。

Other Abstract: As globalization speeds up, international trade and global economy develop rapidly. News in this respect has become an important means of and approach for international communication. Since translation plays a significant role in cross-cultural communication, the demand for English economic news text translators has been constantly increasing. Secondly, the English news items, as non-literary texts, touch upon a wide range of subjects. One single text is likely to involve content on politics, economy and culture, which requires a high news sensitivity and a large intellectual storage of the translator. This thesis firstly introduces the main contents of the material dealt with; secondly, it discusses the theory guiding my translation practice, i.e. the Adaptation Theory, and analyzes the type and characteristics of the English text of the economic news from the aspect of the theory. With examples from my selected texts for translation, the thesis mainly discusses the problems, difficulties with and solutions to translating English economic news texts. Finally the thesis summarizes my translation practice, pointing out my discoveries in the whole process, with the aim of providing some ideas for future translation and research. This thesis is written from the following three aspects: first, an overview of the translated texts; second, a theoretical review of the Adaptation Theory and third, a commentary on my whole translation practice.