释意理论对于口译实践的指导

Alternative Title: Guidance of the Interpretive Theory in Interpreting Practice

Keyword: 释意理论 口译实践 意义单位 认知补充 “脱离原语语言外壳”

Abstract: 本篇论文围绕三个口译项目的传译质量选取正反两面的译例,分析了口译实践中存在的问题及其成因,并探讨成功译例所采取的策略。笔者从内容复述、意义传译和译语表达三个方面归纳和分析了问题的具体表现及其背后的认知因素。从释意理论所界定的口译过程切入,笔者总结和探究了实际传译中运用的三种翻译策略,包括运用口译的“思维理解”捕捉意义单位、调动认知补充重建信息和“脱离原语语言外壳”。通过结合自身参与的口译实践和释意学派的相关理论阐述,笔者展现了释意理论在实践中所起到的指导作用,即为口译中存在的问题提供答案,并为译员指出解决问题的口译策略或技巧,最终达到不断提升传译质量和口译能力的效果。

Other Abstract: Centering on the pros and cons cases in terms of interpretive quality chosen from three interpreting projects, this thesis is designed to analyze problems and their causes occurred in real practice, and to explore successfully applied strategies that led to rather satisfactory results. Problems and causes are classified and inspected from the perspective of content reproduction, meaning conveyance and target language delivery. The three strategies, inspired by the interpretive process defined by Paris School, consist of capturing meaning units through logical comprehension, reorganizing information with cognitive complements, and applying deverbalization. By combining related theory with practice, the author demonstrates the significance of interpretive theory in real interpreting activities. The theory provides explanation for problems confronted by interpreters, and strategies or skills for solving these them, and consequently helps to improve interpretive quality and capability.