试论语篇分析及其在英语阅读教学中的运用

Alternative Title: A Brief Discussion on Discourse Analysis and Its Application to English Reading Teaching

Keyword: 语篇分析 运用 英语阅读教学

Abstract: 传统的阅读教学在语法翻译法理论指导下,依赖语法分析来理解语义,教师居于主体地位,学生的注意力集中于词汇与语法之间,处于被动的地位,因而缺乏深层理解能力和联想能力,阅读速度上不去,交际运用能力也跟不上。语篇分析为英语阅读教学提供了新模式。在阅读课教学中应用语篇分析的方法 ,能使学生从孤立地理解词汇、句子中走出来 ,从微观和宏观角度分析语篇,最终达到对全文的透彻理解 ,从而提高学生阅读能力和赏析能力。 本文首先介绍了语篇分析的定义、理论基础,以及语篇分析与英语阅读的关系。并在中外研究的基础上,从宏观和微观层面具体介绍了语篇分析的方法。宏观层面包括分析文化背景以及宏观结构模式;微观层面介绍了词汇分析法,衔接与连贯,以及主述位结构。最后本文介绍了语篇分析的优缺点,并提出了将语篇分析运用于英语阅读教学课堂的具体方法与步骤,以期为英语阅读提供一个尝试性的教学模式,从而使学生的阅读能力得到持续性提高。

Other Abstract: Under the guidance of grammar translation method, traditional reading teaching mode depends too much on grammar to understand meaning of reading materials. Reading class is teacher-oriented, and students pay their whole attention to vocabulary and grammar, which leads to lack of deep understanding of the discourse, association ability, a slow reading speed, and a poor communicative ability. Discourse analysis provides a new mode for English reading teaching. In an English reading class with discourse analysis teaching mode, students can get out of the confine of vocabulary and sentences, and they can analyze the discourse from micro and macro perspectives, and eventually reach the thorough understanding of the whole reading material so that their ability of reading and appreciating can be improved. In the present study, the writer first introduces the definition, theoretical basis of discourse analysis and the relation between discourse analysis and English reading. Based on the researches abroad and in China, the methods to do discourse analysis from macro and micro perspectives are discussed. The macro analysis includes cultural background analysis and macro structural analysis. As for the micro level, lexical analysis, cohesion and coherence, theme and rheme are introduced. Finally, the writer analyzes the advantages and disadvantages of discourse analysis and puts forward concrete steps to apply discourse analysis to English reading teaching, aiming to provide a new teaching mode for English reading teaching and to improve students’ reading ability.