神话原型的平行对应与置换变形——福克纳《押沙龙,押沙龙!》原型研究

Alternative Title: Parallel Correspondence, Transmutation and Displacement of Myth Archetypes: An Archetypal Study on Faulkner’ Absalom, Absalom!

Keyword: 福克纳 《押沙龙,押沙龙!》 《圣经》 希腊神话 俄狄浦斯

Abstract: 深受宗教文化影响的威廉·福克纳在《押沙龙,押沙龙!》中不仅借用了《圣经》中“押沙龙”的故事,而且再现了希腊神话故事中关于俄狄浦斯家族的故事,这使小说不但具有了《旧约》的原始色彩,也披上了希腊神话般的悲剧色彩。 运用荣格和弗莱的原型理论,本文作者试图从神话的角度来解读小说中《圣经》押沙龙以及希腊神话中俄狄浦斯的原型。对于原型的详细分析主要有两部分。第一部分主要分析了小说中不同的圣经原型以及原型的变形。通过对原型以及原型变形的分析,本文作者展现出了圣经原型对小说主题构思的重要性。第二部分首先找出了希腊神话中俄狄浦斯故事与小说《押沙龙,押沙龙!》的平行对应, 然后再现了作者威廉·福克纳对于原型置换变形的能力,最后本文作者分析得出希腊神话故事中的原型对于小说主题构思的重要性。

Other Abstract: William Faulkner, who was much influenced by religion, not only uses the story of “Absalom” in the Bible, but also uses the story of “Oedipus” from the Greek mythology/, making the novel not only have the original color of the Bible but also have the tragic mode of the Greek myth. This thesis, mainly using Jung and Frye’s archetype theory, attempts to analyze the novel from an archetypal perspective with a focus on “Absalom” in the Bible and “Oedipus” in Greek mythology. Two parts are involved to give a detailed archetypal analysis. The first part aims to reveal the different types of biblical archetypes in the novel and present a further analysis of their displacement. Through an exploration of different archetypes and the transmutation of the archetypes, the paper then presents the significance of the biblical archetypes related to the theme of the novel. The second part first finds the corresponding Greek mythological archetypes in Absalom, Absalom!, and then reveals William Faulkner’s capability to transmute archetypes. Then the paper presents the significance of the Greek mythological archetypes to the conception of the theme of the novel.