三种词汇习得方法对中国大学生二语词汇附带习得效果的作用和影响

Alternative Title: The Effects of Three Instructions on Chinese College Students’Incidental Acquisition of Second Language Vocabulary

Keyword: 二语词汇 习得方法 对比分析 翻译

Abstract: 词汇是语言的重要组成部分,它在母语和第二语言学习中都发挥着重要的作用, 所以语言学家们在不断地研究和探索有效的二语词汇习得方法,希望能够帮助第二语言学习者成功且有效地习得二语词汇。近几年来, 一些语言学家就第二语言词汇习得提出一些新的想法和建议, 他们认为重形式教学法虽然起源于第二语言的语法教学, 但也可以被运用到第二语言的词汇教学与学习中, 这种教学方法会对第二语言学习者的词汇习得起到积极的促进作用。与此同时,基于这一想法和建议的实证性研究也相继展开. 在早期的一些研究中, 大多数研究者把考察的重点放在具体教学手段对二语词汇习得效果的研究上, 例如词典的使用,注释的使用和词汇意义的协商等方面.这些研究的结果显示将重形式教学法纳入词汇教学能够极大地促进第二语言学习者的词汇习得。但是,这些研究大多数都是独立性的研究,没有与以意义为中心的教学法作对比,进行对比性的实证研究, 因此它们只为重形式教学法在第二语言词汇习得方面的作用提供了间接的证据。

Other Abstract: Vocabulary, as a crucial component of a language, plays a very crucial role in both native and foreign language learning. Many researchers explored effective instructions for second language vocabulary learning. Recently, some researchers believed that form-focused instruction could be extended to vocabulary as well and would be beneficial to it. A lot of empirical studies have been done in the field. Form-focused Instruction includes two types: Focus on Form and Focus on Forms. Earlier studies in this field were conducted in non-comparative condition. Later on, comparative studies between Meaning-focused Instruction and Form-focused Instruction were undertaken by some researchers. At the same time, Contrastive Analysis and translation tasks were also introduced to the research and were considered as a Contrastive Form-Focused Instruction for second language vocabulary learning. The research provided the direct empirical evidence for the effectiveness of Form-focused Instruction in second language vocabulary learning. However, the range of subjects in the previous study were limited and it is not clear whether the results of the previous study are applicable to the other language situations, which is worth of further exploration and verification.