任务复杂度对中国大学英语学习者议论文写作的影响

Alternative Title: The Effects of Task Complexity on Chinese College Learners’ Argumentative Writing

Keyword: 任务复杂度 任务难度 认知假设理论 语言产出 交替换位作用

Abstract: 本文通过实验的方式,采用定量和定性相结合的研究方法来检测通过操控+/- 准备知识维度途径,增加任务复杂度对中国大学英语学习者议论文写作产出的流利性、准确性、词汇复杂性和句法复杂性的影响。 参加本实验的受试为60名兰州商学院2012级非英语专业两个平行班的学生。通过前测,这60名受试的写作水平无显著性差异。实验中60名受试被分为两个实验组:提供主题、观点以及宏观语言结构组(GTIM)和提供主题组(GTG)。两组写作的时间均为30分钟,并分别提供给两组受试不同的写作提示。写作完成后,所有受试立即做有关任务难度的调查问卷。受试的写作结果由本文作者进行流利性、准确性、词汇复杂性和句法复杂性的计算,并通过SPSS 11.5 软件进行统计分析。实验结果显示:两个实验组受试写作产出的流利性、准确性和句法复杂性随着任务复杂度的增加而降低,但是两组受试写作产出的词汇复杂性随着任务复杂度的增加而上升,没有显示出明显差异。调查问卷显示任务难度和受试写作产出的流利性、准确性以及句法复杂性负相关,即,任务难度较高的任务中受试写作产出的流利性、准确性和复杂性较低。 本论文研究的结果表明句法复杂性和准确性、流利性之间并没有竞争注意力资源,没有产生交替换位作用。因此,本实验结果基本支持了Robinson的认知假设理论。本实验结果对大学英语教学者和大纲制定者再定位写作资料和制定任务型写作教学大纲方面具有一定的实践意义。同时,对改善二语习得者的写作水平也有一定的启示。

Other Abstract: By means of qualitative and quantitative research, the present paper aims to investigate the effects of task complexity manipulated along the dimensions of +/- prior knowledge on Chinese college learners’ argumentative writing in terms of fluency, accuracy, lexical complexity and syntactic complexity. The participants who attended this experiment are 2012 Freshmen of School of Information Engineering at Lanzhou Commercial College. They are non-English majors and their language proficiency amounts to the same level after the pretest. All 60 participants were divided into two groups, that is, all 60 participants were randomly assigned into Group topic, ideas & macro-structure given (GTIM) and Group topic given (GTG), to write an argumentative essay by offering two different writing prompts within 30 minutes. A questionnaire as to task difficulty was done shortly after all participants finished their writing tasks. The data collected were analyzed by means of SPSS 11.5. The results show that fluency, accuracy and syntactic complexity are decreasing with the increase of task complexity. But, lexical complexity is increasing with the increase of task complexity, and there is no significant difference between two groups. Questionnaire shows that task difficulty is negatively correlated with fluency, accuracy and syntactic complexity, that is, fluency, accuracy and syntactic complexity in less complex task are higher than that in more complex one. The results show that there are no competition pools among syntactic complexity, fluency and accuracy for there is not a trade-off effect between them. As a result, the results here are nearly accordant with Robinson’s Hypothesis. English teachers and syllabus designers should take a consideration of the effect of cognitive load on learners so as to single out and design materials to improve the development of Second Language Acquisition.