拼贴、戏仿、语言游戏--唐纳德·巴塞尔姆《亡父》的后现代写作技巧研究

Alternative Title: Collage, Parody and Word-play: Postmodern Writing Techniques in The Dead Father by Donald Barthelme

Keyword: 《亡父》 拼贴 戏仿 语言游戏

Abstract: 在《亡父》中,最鲜明的后现代创作技法当属拼贴、戏仿和语言游戏。本论文作者通过分析《亡父》中这三种创作手法的体现,尝试对其后现代派艺术技巧进行研究,指出巴塞尔姆正是通过这三种技法的成功运用来展现后现代社会,并对传统文学创作手法提出挑战。 本文首先将就巴塞尔姆在《亡父》中拼贴这一技法的运用进行阐述,并从图片拼贴和文字拼贴这两个层面加以展开。然后,本文作者将讨论小说中戏仿技法的体现,并从人物形象、故事、话语等角度进行剖析。最后,进一步探讨亡父》中语言游戏的运用,论证小说通过排列、矛盾悖论以及用人物对话的直接引语构成叙事话语等技法的运用充分体现了巴塞尔姆对传统语言的戏谑。最后,本文作者指出,巴塞尔姆通过这三种典型的后现代创作技巧,成功创造出一部典型的后现代小说并实现了对传统文学创作手法的挑战和超越。

Other Abstract: In The Dead Father, it is collage, parody and word-play that play the most important roles as representatives of postmodern writing techniques. The novel can be called a canon for these skills. The thesis will first present the performance of collage in The Dead Father, in terms of both pictorial collage and verbal collage. The second matter it expounds on is the application of parody in this novel from the levels of image, story and discourse. Then, the thesis discusses another postmodern writing skill, word-play, with special attention to list, contradiction and direct speech used as narrative discourse. Moreover, the present author indicates that by the application of these three typical postmodern writing techniques, Barthelme accomplishes a postmodern novel to display postmodern society and manages to offer ways to challenge and surpass the literary conventions as well as traditional literature.