目的论指导下颁奖典礼现场口译策略的实证研究

Alternative Title: A Case Study on Interpreting Awarding Ceremonies under the Guidance of Skopos Theory

Keyword: 尼康摄影大赛颁奖典礼 目的论 口译策略

Abstract: 本文以目的论为指导,以2015年7月14日尼康摄影大赛2014-2015颁奖典礼上的发言文本为素材,探讨目的论对于口译实践具有的指导作用。 目的论作为指导翻译实践的重要理论,认为译者的翻译活动需要遵循三大基本原则,即目的性原则(skopos rule)、连贯性原则(coherence rule)和忠实性原则(fidelity rule)。本文主要从这三个基本原则出发,分析笔者首次模拟交替传译的实践结果,通过发现其中的不足,提出符合这三个原则的具体改译措施。 笔者通过具体实践发现,译者为了更好地实现翻译目的,在强调译语通顺的同时,可以灵活采取直译、意译、增译、省译、断句和语序调整等不同的口译方法和策略。实践证明,目的论对于与尼康颁奖典礼类似的口译活动具有很好的指导作用,还有助于提高译文质量,从而实现较好的翻译效果。

Other Abstract: Under the guidance of Skopos Theory, this thesis examines the interpretation of Nikon Photo Contest 2014-2015 Award Ceremony on July 14th, 2015, exploring its possible guidance on interpreting practices. According to Skopos Theory, the translator's translation activities during the translation process should comply with three basic rules, namely, skopos rule, coherence rule and fidelity rule. This thesis probes into the practice results by analyzing the first-time interpretation of the material so as to find shortcomings as well as to propose alternative versions guided by the three rules. Practices show that methods and strategies such as literal translation, free translation, addition, omission, segmentation and word order adjustment can be used to better achieve translation purposes as well as to improve coherence and fidelity. This interpreting practice has demonstrated that Skopos Theory plays a positive role in interpreting speeches on occasions like Nikon Award Ceremony, which can well improve the quality of interpretation and achieve better results of translation.