目的论在《丈夫的秘密》翻译中的应用

Alternative Title: Application of the Skopos Theory in the Translation of The Husband’s Secret

Keyword: 《丈夫的秘密》 目的论 目的原则 连贯原则 忠实原则

Abstract: 本文展示了以目的论为指导原则对小说《丈夫的秘密》前五章进行翻译并修改完善的过程。案例分析从小说文本层面的特点和语言层面的特点这两个方面展开讨论。文本层面主要展示了人物语言个性的再现、心理描写的复制和环境描写的这三个方面;语言层面主要探讨了修辞手段的传译、原文节奏的转存和遣词造句的变化这三个方面。通过对具体翻译案例的比较和分析,译者发现目的论同样适用于小说翻译,证明了目的论三原则在小说翻译中的指导作用。

Other Abstract: Based on the translation of the first five chapters of The Husband’s Secret, the modification process of translation is showed to support the analysis of the issues emerged in the translation process. In the light of Skopos Theory, the methods used in reproducing common features and detailed linguistic features of the novel are discussed in two separate parts. The first part consists of the translation of verbal beauty, psychological features of characters as well as scenery portrayal while the second part involves the translation of rhetoric, language vibrancy and the handling word phrases. The result of translation case study confirms that the three principles of Skopos Theory succeed in providing a good guidance in the translation of novels.