目的论视角下经济类文本的汉译

Alternative Title: On English-Chinese Translation of Economic Texts from the Perspective of Skopos Theory

Keyword: 目的论 经济 国家 翻译对策

Abstract: 《经济与国家》(Economy and State)一书由美国加州大学欧文分校的社会学教授妮娜·班德尔(Nina Bandelj)与她的学生伊丽莎白·索尔斯(Elizabeth Sowers)合著。该书从社会学角度出发,意在探究国家在其经济事务中所扮演的角色以及所发挥的作用,对读者了解经济与国家之间的关系大有裨益。 本文以该书第三章整章和第四章前三个小节作为此次的翻译研究对象,尝试分析并解决翻译实践过程中出现的难点和问题,在汉斯·弗米尔(Hans J. Vermeer)目的论理论的指导下,主要从词汇、句法和语体三个层面对经济类文本的翻译对策和方法进行讨论,并总结了本次翻译实践的收获与不足。

Other Abstract: Economy and State, a book written by Nina Bandelj, the associate professor of Sociology at the University of California, Irvine, and her student Elizabeth Sowers, intends to investigate the state’s role and functions in the economic affairs from the perspective of Sociology. It will be of great help for the readers who are interested in knowing the relations between the economy and state. This thesis selects Chapter Three and the first three sections of Chapter Four from the original, it attempts to analyze the difficulties and solve the problems in the process of translation and discusses the translation strategies for economic texts mainly on the levels of lexicon, syntax and style under the guidance of Vermeer’s Skopos Theory. Besides, this thesis also summarizes the gains and deficiencies in the translation practice.